Scorecard

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI v Stevenage II on Sat 09 Jun 2018 at 1pm
Northwood Town Cricket Club Won by 78 runs

Match report On a sunny hot day Town took on 3rd placed Stevenage 2’s hoping to claim 3rd place by beating them. Loomba won the toss and had no hesitation in opting to bat first on what looked like a road (Yes it was a home game!!!) and a very quick outfield.

Loomba and Vadgama started the inning like they were still playing T20 in La Manga posting 48 in just 6 overs before Loomba giving his wicket away fell for 24. Town lost Lister soon after leaving them on 69/2 in 11 overs. In came in-form A Burt who with Vadgama continued scoring quickly motoring Town to 112/2 in just 23 overs. What happened next was a fine example of village cricket when Burt hit the ball to the boundary and Vadgama at non-strikers end took off for a single only to realise Burt was just too busy admiring his straight drive and Vadgama failed to make it back. Vadgama fell for 33 when it looked like he was going to go on and get a big score. From that moment Stevenage 2’s slow bowlers restricted Town’s scoring rate and wickets kept falling. At the same time Burt kept playing his shots and scored well deserved 50. Town ended up on 219/8 in 50 overs. Score Town felt was 20-30 runs short.

After a lovely tea courtesy of Lawrence family Town took the field hoping to make early in-roads. K Lawrence got the early breakthrough while Daly hero from last week continued to bowl tight line with good economy. Silva replacing Lawrence from pavilion end also kept bowling with tight lines to leave Stevenage 2’s on 46/1 after 19 overs which was well below asking rate. On came Vadgama who was considering retiring from bowling before the game but after this spell I don’t think he’ll say that again for a long time. In his 2nd over he bowled double wicket maiden and got another one in his 3rd over and 4th over leaving Stevenage 2’s on 54/5 in 23 overs. He deservedly got his 5 for when he trapped Richards LBW at which point game was well and truly over. Just like Vadgama has so often he cut through Stevenage's middle order like a hot knief through butter which was the case at tea. Stevenage’s batsmen then battel all 50 overs to score some batting points and ended up well short of the target on 141/9 in their 50 overs.

Loomba wasn’t available for his post match thoughts so vc KP stepped in: It was a very important win to keep the momentum going and keep up with top 2 sides in the league. Burt with the bat and Vadgama with the bowl were joint MOM on the day.

Town travel to Ampthill town next week looking to keep winning run going in Loomba’s absence.

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 17w 16b 2lb 
for 8 wickets
36
219

(50.0 overs)
    
Akshay Loomba ct  b Goodchilde 24 4
Veer Vadgama Run out  33 3 1
Michael Lister ct  b Goodchilde 11 1
Andy Burt st  b Kumar 54 6
Fozan Haji ct  b Richards 14 2 1
Kyle Lawrence b  b Zarger 18 2
Jamie Cotton Not Out  15 1
Raj Kotecha ct  b Kumar 9 1
Krunal Patel ct  b Kumar 4 4
Jack Daly Not Out  1
Chandana Silva  

Stevenage II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Goodchilde7.0035217.505.00
Brown5.002700.005.40
Neville10.012800.002.80
Zarger10.0041141.004.10
Richards10.0036136.003.60
Kumar6.0032310.675.33

Stevenage II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 15w 12b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
29
141 (50.0 overs)
     
Derrick ct  V Vadgama b K Lawrence 0
Zarger b  C Silva 21
Thompson b  V Vadgma 15
Slater b  V Vadgama 0
Pinner b  V Vadgama 4
Wilkinson b  V Vadgama 0
Goodchild Not Out  35
Kumar ct  F Haji b C Silva 13
Richards lbw  V Vadgama 0
Neville b  K Patel 21
Brown Not Out  2

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kyle Lawrence7.0116116.002.29
Jack Daly8.002100.002.63
Chandana Silva10.0125212.502.50
Veer Vadgama10.031653.201.60
Krunal Patel9.0026126.002.89
Raj Kotecha6.012300.003.83

  • Umpire :
    Phil Carter
  • Scorer :