Scorecard

Ampthill Town II v Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI on Sat 16 Jun 2018 at 1pm
Northwood Town Cricket Club Won by 61 Runs

Match report Town travelled to Apthill Town looking to make it 3 wins on the trot. After winning the toss on what looked like a belter of a wicket and very short boundary (where even Geet Patel would be able to hit his first ever six for adults cricket) Town chose to bat first.

What happened next over the fist 30 overs was something not ever witnessed at Town for a very long time. Vadgama and M Patel started hitting Ampthill Town bowlers to all parts of the ground by putting in partnership of 174 in just 30 overs. It was like watching R Sharma and V Kohli bat for India with mixture of great running, sumptuous cover drives, lovely flicks on the leg side and perhaps shot of the day by M Patel perfectly timed on-drive. At that point Town were looking like going on to post a big score but after that fine opening partnership M Patel (68) and Vadgama (77) fell in the space of couple of overs. Next to the crease was M Lister who under K Patel’s captaincy never failed to score big runs and yet again he delivered (or may be perhaps the excitement of going to Ed Sheeran’s concert who knows?). He decided to continue momentum and started scoring quick boundaries from the first ball. K Lawrence getting promoted to bat at 4 fell to an unfortunate run out and very unlike him kept his cool and didn’t do anything that may have resulted in level 2 offence. Joining M Lister who continued playing his shots was probably the most in-form Town batsman this season A Burt and together they started motoring Town toward 300+ score and although Lister fell for well played 47, Burt (38*) and Cotton (13*) made sure Town finished with a big score of 304/6. It was a tremendous batting effort by all the boys and a rare occurrence for Town posting 300+ score.

After a lovely tea Town took to the field looking to take early wickets and put the brakes on Ampthill Town’s run chase. But the nature of the fast outfield and a great wicket to bat on meant Apthill started well putting on 50 partnerships in 12 overs although falling behind the asking rate. Town quickly realised pace off the ball was key and K Patel introduced himself which brought instant success with V Vadgama yet again proving he has the safest hands fielding in slip position by taking a one handed blinder diving to his left. It wasn’t the first time Town witnessed Vadgama pull off a stunning catch like that but that meant Glennister had to depart for 29 who was looking dangerous. C Silva also got a wicket in his first over to leave Ampthill on 55/2 in 13 overs. K Patel getting ball to drift continued to bowl economically showing range of variation with flight & guile. But Ampthill put on 72 run partnership for the 3rd wicket before K Patel got Archer bolwed for 40 to leave Apthill on 127/3 in 28 overs. K Patel finishing with excellent figures on 36/2 in 10 overs. Again Ampthill tried to keep up with the run rate and had 4th wicket partnership of 68 before V Vadgama now a ball in his hand removed Bennett for 63. Just like Vadgama performed with the bat he equally started bowling tight line and lengths which meant Ampthill struggled to keep up with the run rate. M Patel bowling his off spin and another performer with the bat also made sure Town kept the pressure on Apthill and in the end restrict them to 243/8 in 50 over. Vadgama and M Patel both taking couple of wickets each. In a hot condition with quick outfield Town were absolutely brilliant in the field and special mention goes to Kunal Patel who fielded his heart out with injured knee.

After the game K Patel spoke: We always talk about how talented Town batsmen are but today they showed exactly why? Vadgama and M Patel led from the front supported by Lister and Burt and in the bowling K Patel led with the support of Vadgma and M Patel to bring home well deserved 30 points.

Next week Town will welcome Northampton exiles looking to make it 4 straight wins.

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 15w 12b 4lb 
for 6 wickets
33
304

(50.0 overs)
    
Veer Vadgama ct  b Thomas 77 12 1
Mikhil Patel ct  b Thomas 68 11
Michael Lister ct  b Clark 47 5 1
Kyle Lawrence Run out  15 3
Andy Burt Not Out  38 4
Krunal Patel lbw  b Passman 5 1 1 1
Fozan Haji ct  & b Casley 3
Jamie Cotton Not Out  13 2
Jack Daly  
Kunal Patel  
Chandana Silva  

Ampthill Town II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Degnan9.015400.006.00
D Brooke5.003300.006.60
P Clark10.0140140.004.00
N Casley8.0047147.005.88
R Thomas10.0048224.004.80
D Bennett3.002600.008.67
A Passman5.0042142.008.40

Ampthill Town II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 8w 1b 1lb 
for 8 wickets
12
243 (50.0 overs)
     
P Clark b  C Silva 23
W Glennister ct  V Vadgama b K Patel 29
D Bennett b  V Vadgama 63
L Archer b  K Patel 40
T Degnan run out  K Patel/M Patel 48
R Haxell lbw  b V Vadgama 5
R Thomas ct  K Patel b M Patel 20
J Degnan b  M Patel 2
A Passman Not Out  0
B Brook Not Out  0
N Casley  

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kyle Lawrence6.002500.004.17
Jack Daly5.012500.005.00
Krunal Patel10.0136218.003.60
Chandana Silva10.0059159.005.90
Veer Vadgama10.0141220.504.10
Mikhil Patel9.0055227.506.11

  • Umpire :
    Colin Lynch
  • Scorer :