Scorecard

Flamstead v Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI on Sat 07 Jul 2018 at 12pm
Northwood Town Cricket Club Lost by 34 Runs

Match report Town travelled to Flamstead looking to continue their 5 match winning streak. On a very hot day it was agreed that the game will start early and extended tea break will be taken to watch the England football team bring it home!! After winning the toss Flamstead chose to bat first.

Not often Town travels to away ground and gets the opportunity say “This wicket is worse than our home ground!!” Pitch was very dry but with lots of live grass (England cricket team might want to start preparing similar wickets to stop Kohli & co this summer) it was doing all sorts with variable bounce. S Malik definitely took the advantage of this by bowling 4 maidens in a row which also included wicket maiden. While at the other end K Shah bowled well but failed to continue his wicket taking form from last couple of games. Early change in bowling saw C Silva making a breakthrough in his 3rd over to reduce Flamstead to 62/2 in 17 overs. C Silva also bowled 3 maidens in a row making it difficult for Flamstead batsmen to score any runs.

At the other end K Patel supported Silva well by taking couple of wickets (spell also included some rank full tosses) to finish with figures of 40/2 in his 10 overs. But C Silva as he has done so often bowled a brilliant spell finishing with 28/2 in his 10 overs. R Kotecha (47/1) and M Patel (30/2) bowled beautifully through death overs but below par fielding performance saw Flamstead reach 224/9 in 50 overs a score Town felts was 20-30 runs over par.

After 90 mins of S*** show from Sterling (but a great team performance from everyone else resulting in England advancing to the semi-final of the world cup) Town looked to continue their great batting form to chase down the target. A Loomba again started well scoring quick fire 27 but Town soon found themselves 46/2 in 10 overs as they lost J Cotton and A Loomba. Soon it became 48/3 when M Lister got bowled to a bowl which pitched on the length but barely bounced to give him any chance of keeping it out. At this point it was obvious scoring runs was getting difficult and chasing 224 looked very tough. S Mekwan also departed early leaving Town 55/4 in 15 overs. M Patel and S Patel slowly built a partnership. But after 30 runs partnership M Patel just like M Lister got a delivery which even J Root would have struggled to keep out and got bowled to a pea-roller. Town again lost couple of quick wickets leaving them on 104/7 in 29.3 overs.

At this point all was needed was someone to support S Patel who was playing a beautiful inning which involved some classy cover drives and pull shots. It was C Silva who put his hand up and absolutely started smashing the ball to all parts of the ground. The way C Silva was batting it looked like he was more dangerous than the dodgy pitch itself. With 5 fours and 1 six Silva scored 31 off just 14 balls and town were back in the game. Partnership between C Silva and S Patel was 44 in just 4.2 overs. Unfortunately C Silva departed LBW to Lidley after fine inning of 31. This meant S Patel started playing more aggressively and brought up his 50 with fine lofted straight drive. He was supported well by K Shah who was just blocking everything and giving S Patel the strike as much as possible but Shah soon fell to a run out trying to get off the strike. And although S Malik supported S Patel the same way Town were eventually bowled out for 190. S Patel eventually fell for 68 an inning which deserved to get Town over the line but wasn’t supported well enough by Town batsmen.

K Patel spoke after the game: It was a day where Flamstead out performed us in all three departments with the bat, bowl and the field. Yes the pitch was difficult to play on but we failed to adapt to it. Having said that there were still positives to take as S Patel was back amongst the runs and Silva continued his fine bowling performance. Next week we look forward to taking on the league leaders at Home in what feels like will be a cup final for our promotion chase.

Flamstead Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
7w 20b  
for 9 wickets
27
224 (50.0 overs)
     
E Greenwod lbw  b K Patel 48
M Lindley ct  R Kotecha b S Malik 13
J Ridley b  C Silva 19
D Oswin lbw  b M Patel 36
J Clark b  K Patel 6
T Short ct  M Lister b C Silva 0
R Heseltine ct  A Loomba b M Patel 44
R O'Neil ct  M Lister b R Kotecha 10
D Rogers run out  (S Patel/R Kotech) 5
I Rajauske Not Out  8
J Gaskell Not Out  8

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sajid Shafique Malik8.0434134.004.25
Keval Shah5.002300.004.60
Chandana Silva10.0427213.502.70
Krunal Patel10.0240220.004.00
Raj Kotecha10.0147147.004.70
Mikhil Patel7.0030215.004.29

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
8w 11b 7lb 
for 10 wickets
26
190

(42.4 overs)
    
Akshay Loomba b  D Rogers 27 4 1
Jamie Cotton b  J Ridley 6 1
Michael Lister b  J Ridley 3 2
Mikhil Patel b  J Gaskell 16 2
Suvin Mekwan b  J Gaskell 4 1
Sangeet Patel ct  b J Gaskell 68 9 1 1
Raj Kotecha lbw  b M Lidley 3 1
Krunal Patel ct  b M Lidley 0
Chandana Silva lbw  b M Lidley 31 5 1
Keval Shah Run out  1
Sajid Shafique Malik Not Out  0

Flamstead Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Ridley10.0026213.002.60
I Rajauske5.002200.004.40
D Rogers10.0127127.002.70
J Gaskell9.4233311.003.41
M Lidley5.0036312.007.20
J Clark3.002900.009.67

  • Umpire :
    Colin Lynch
  • Scorer :