Scorecard

Chipperfield Clarendon v Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI on Sat 21 Apr 2018 at 01:00pm
Northwood Town Cricket Club Lost by 135 runs.

Match report Northwood town arrived at lovely Chipperfield’s home ground on a beautiful sunny day with temperature set for a perfect game of cricket. Fielding a mixed side, Town agreed to let opposition bat first with a view to have a maximum game time. The idea was to make full use of 80 overs on a hot day against a DIV-4A team and test our abilities, winter nets and fitness without worrying about the result.

This is what exactly Chipperfield batsmen gave us, Syed and Malik shared the new ball and bowled with good control. Chipperfield openers started cautiously but played their shots on every opportunity presented and took their chances against good line & lengths as they both settled in. The partnership was finally broken when Sunny Patel bowled Banbury on 77 with a beautiful ‘knuckle’ bowl. By the drinks interval, it was quite clear that Chipperfield had only one idea on their mind and that was to hit at everything and post a score of 290+.

There were some good bowling spells, specially by Janardhan and new debutant Pratik Patel. Janarthan bowled with very good control & flight making it difficult for the batsmen to hit-out every delivery and latter bowled with some very good pace. In the end, Chipperfield ended up scoring 262 for 4 in their 40 overs.

After a short tea break, Town started their innings with a view to play full 40 overs. Town lost Balakrishnan in the 1st over but Ramawat and Bentvelzen studied the innings. Both played cautiously to see-off Chipperfields opening bowling attach that bowled with good pace and line-lengths. As the innings progressed both the batsmen got settled but scoring runs was still hard. At drinks the score was 54 for 1 in 20 overs. Right after the drinks break, Ramawat got out trying to up the scoring rate and that followed with 2 more wickets in quick session in the form of Pandey and Bentvelzen. A brief partnership between Sunny Patel and Ajay Lal took town to 77 for 4 but again 3 quick wickets in successive overs got Town to 91 for 7 in 35 overs.

This got Janardhan and Syed together, who batted well to play the remaining overs with some quick runs, with Janardhan playing some lovely drivers. In the end, Town finished their innings on 127 for 7 in 40 overs, losing the game by 135 runs.

Overall, we achieved our objective of making full use of 80 overs. Lots of positives to take – good control while bowling resulting in very few extras, some good application while batting but as expected, lots to improve. As it has been the case with the previous seasons, it is our fielding that we need to focus on. Had we taken our catches and avoided some silly mistakes in the field, who knows what would have happened but in a nutshell, it was a good tough outing that ticked-off most of the points that we wanted to get out of this match.

Given the first game of the season, quite a few positives to take and few things to work on & implement in the next one.

Upwards and Onwards.





Chipperfield Clarendon Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2w 13lb 
for 4 wickets
15
262 (40.0 overs)
     
J Banbury b  S. Patel 77
S Norwood b  R. Patel 81
A Chapman ct  Ramawat b R. Patel 21
M Edwards Not Out  53
R Wandson ct  Syed b S. Malik 16
F Hampson Not Out  0
A. Desai  
J. Callum  
B. O'Donogue  
A. Bruce  
NA  

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sajid Shafique Malik8.0055155.006.87
Shahmir Syed8.003800.004.75
Harish Janardhanan8.005300.006.63
Pratik Patel4.002500.006.25
Suryanaryan Patel5.0034134.006.80
Ramchandra Patel6.0038219.006.33
Pradip Pandey1.00400.004.00

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 10w 3b 12lb 
for 8 wickets
30
127

(40.0 overs)
    
Vinodh Balakrishnan ct  b O'Donogue 0
Jonathan Bentvelzen ct  b Desai 20 1
Ravi Ramawat lbw  O'Donogue 27 3 1
Pradip Pandey ct  b Bruce 0
Suryanaryan Patel b  Hampton 7 1
Ajay Lal ct  b Norwood 5 1
Ramchandra Patel ct  b Banbury 5 1
Harish Janardhanan Not Out  15 2
Shahmir Syed ct  b Hampton 18 2 1
Sajid Shafique Malik  
Pratik Patel  

Chipperfield Clarendon Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A. Desai7.0026126.003.71
J. Callum8.002300.002.88
B. O'Donogue8.021728.502.13
A. Bruce5.0020120.004.00
J. BamBury50.01717.000.14
S. Norwood4.01717.001.75
F. Hampton3.001628.005.33

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    12:00 at opposition