Scorecard

Bushey III v Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI on Sat 19 May 2018 at 1pm
Northwood Town Cricket Club Lost by 7 runs

Match report Finally a good day to go and play cricket. Town 3s travelled to Bushey 3rd XI at their new home ground at the Met Police grounds. Lovely outfield and a lovely looking wicket from a far. The wicket was going to offer something to the bowlers.

Stand-in skipper Tailor won the toss and inserted Bushey to bat. Mitesh and Pratik with the new ball were bowling tight lines and Bushey openers who were trying to go for big shots were failing to put any runs on the board. Mitesh getting a break through in the 9th over with the opener going for a big swing. At 10overs there were only 16 runs on the board for 1 wicket. Kishan and Minesh were soon introduced to the bowling attack and Minesh with his very first ball getting an LBW. Between the nets last week and the game this week Minesh seems to have re-calibrated his bowling radar, ending with figures of 8 overs, 11 runs 4 maidens for 2 wickets. Kishan was soon rewarded with 2 quick wickets as the batsmen tried to target him as they couldn’t get any runs from Minesh. James was introduced to the attack at the 20over mark and was rewarded with a wicket on his first ball too. At 20 overs Bushey only had 58 runs on the board. Town at this point should have turned the screw but a few misfields, drop catches and Bushey batsmen held on. At 30 overs Bushey had 103 runs on the board for the loss of 7 wickets. However Bushey Skipper started to string good partnerships even with a batsman who wanted a runner who injured himself 2 weeks prior to the game. In the last 10 overs Bushey put on a further 60 runs. 164/9 after 40 overs.

After a good tea and a very nice club house, Town went out looking to chase down the score. However the openers struggled to get bat on ball. Bushey bowlers making the most of the wicket. 2 quick wickets and suddenly Bushey were in the driving seat. The Injured player was fit enough to bowl 3 overs before he came off and replaced by a Substitute fielder. Ajay, Shaun (making his comeback after a few years out) and Kishan (batting 4,5,6) started playing with intent and suddenly town were in the driving seat and well on our way to victory. However Bushey bowlers had a different idea and fair play to them, they bowled tight lines and towns batsmen struggled to get the ball of the square. From Town needing 3 runs an over we soon found ourselves needing 4 runs an over, 5 runs an over. Last few batsmen went in knowing they had to swing their bat. Ultimately the last few overs were nail biting but Bushey held their nerve and won in a thrilling match. Great match played in the right spirit.

Stand-in skipper Prakash after the game felt Town are still quite rusty, however strongly believe we are heading in the right direction. It was a great game, both teams shared many laughs. Shame about the result but it’s just one of those things. Come back stronger next week.

Bushey III Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
9nb 10w 10b  
for 8 wickets
29
164 (40.0 overs)
     
G. Jadhav b  M. Parmar 7
C. Gunawardena lbw  M. Vadgama 20
S. Metha Not Out  52
J. Jose b  K. Gordhandas 4
B. Greenstreet ct  b. K. Gordhandas 1
V. Patel lbw  M. Vadgama 1
H. Sohail ct  S. Rizvi b. J. Myring 1
N. Patel b  H. Janardhandan 29
N. Gohil Retired Not Out  9
A. Hussain b  P. Patel 9
P. Patel Not Out  2

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mitesh Parmar8.0218118.002.25
Pratik Patel8.0228128.003.50
Kishan Gordhandas6.001829.003.00
Minesh Vadgama8.041125.501.38
James Myring3.0023123.007.67
Harish Janardhanan3.0013113.004.33
Ben Rawson-Jones4.003000.007.50

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 13w 8b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
25
157

(39.4 overs)
    
Salman Rizvi b  A. Hussain 4 1 2
Ben Rawson-Jones lbw  A. Hussain 9 1
Harish Janardhanan b  A. Hussain 12 2
Ajay Lal b  P. Patel 16 3
Shaun O'Neill st  b. C. Gunawardena 37 1
Kishan Gordhandas ct  b. C. Gunawardena 27 5
Pratik Patel ct  b. C. Gunawardena 5 1
Minesh Vadgama Not Out  11 1
Mitesh Parmar b  N. Patel 6
James Myring ct  H. Sohail 3
Prakash Tailor ct  H. Sohail 0

Bushey III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A. Hussain8.002036.672.50
N. Gohil3.001700.005.67
H. Sohail5.421427.002.47
j. Jose4.001800.004.50
P. Patel3.0020120.006.67
C. Gunawardena8.002638.673.25
N. Patel8.0030130.003.75

  • Umpire :
    J.B.
  • Scorer :