Scorecard

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI v Mill Hill Village III on Sat 11 Aug 2018 at 1pm
Northwood Town Cricket Club Lost by 136 runs

Match report On a cloudy day The Mighty 3s welcomed Mill Hill Village to Chestnut Avenue with Town putting out one of it's youngest sides ever. Making his debut was young Frankie Cheesewright alongside our returning legend Cheesey who must have been proud to see his prodigies making the step up. Having been invited to bowl first, 3s opening pair Gordhandas and Rich both bowled steadily but were unable to make a breakthrough. That finally came through Patel who bowled with venom and was rewarded with his first senior wicket for Town. Bahadur and Shaw were introduced into the attack and both had success removing the middle order efficiently but Mill Hill's skipper Thompson however was batting well and propelled his side to a good score of 181 at the break. After a lovely tea Town's openers Bentvelzen and Naqvi started steadily but were pinned down by some accurate bowling and went cheaply which continued down the card until Shaw was left the only man not out as Town were bowled out for a low total. Even though we suffered a defeat, today was about the future of our club and giving opportunities for young players to gain experience that will make them all the better in the long run.

Mill Hill Village III Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
7w 4b 2lb 
for 5 wickets
13
181 (40.0 overs)
     
J Thompson Not Out  87
P Jenkins b  Patel 23
M Salahudeen ct  Jones b Bahadur 0
G Leggett lbw  Shaw 0
A Khan ct  Gordhandas b Shaw 2
Z Demetriades st  Shaw 7
T Smith Not Out  19
D Knight  
M Cara  
A Godfrey  
F Erbahor  

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kishan Gordhandas8.011400.001.75
James Rich5.001800.003.60
Ali Naqvi5.001100.002.20
Akshar Patel5.0021121.004.20
Saahil Bahadur7.0025125.003.57
Harry Shaw5.0039313.007.80
Jonathan Bentvelzen2.001300.006.50
Frankie Cheesewright3.002100.007.00

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 4w  
for 10 wickets
5
45

(29.3 overs)
    
Jonathan Bentvelzen b  Godfrey 11 1
Ali Naqvi ct  Khan 8 1
Neil Cheesewright b  Godfrey 0
Dominic Jones b  Smith 5 1 1
Frankie Cheesewright ct  Godfrey 0
Kishan Gordhandas b  Godfrey 0 1
Saahil Bahadur b  Leggett 2
Ajay Lal Run out  3 1
Harry Shaw Not Out  6
James Rich b  Smith 1
Akshar Patel ct  Salahudeen 4

Mill Hill Village III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A Khan8.0216116.002.00
A Godfrey8.01641.500.75
G Leggett6.00515.000.83
T Smith6.001133.671.83
D Knight1.00400.004.00
M Salahudeen0.40212.003.00