Scorecard

Redbourn IV v Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI on Sat 18 Aug 2018 at 1pm
Northwood Town Cricket Club Lost by 6 wickets

Match report On a cloudy and occasionally chilly day The Mighty 3s travelled to Redbourn looking to put on a good performance. Having won the toss Town decided to bat first on a wicket that offered a little for the bowlers but had a quick outfield. Openers Bentvelzen and Patel started steadily but when the former fell several wickets also followed. Patel was going well however and forged a good partnership with Lal as both batted well, raising the score to something more respectable in the process. When Lal went Gordhandas arrived to add some late runs and took the total to 129. After a very nice tea opening bowlers Bahadur and Gordhandas bowled decently with the former taking a well deserved wicket. Two in two from Naqvi and a caught behind by Lal off of the bowling of Myring gave Town real hope but when the combination went agonisingly close to repeating the process and Myring was taken off for an unfortunate couple of no balls after bowling superbly, the pressure on Redborn eased and the runs started to flow as they made their way to successfully chasing down the target.

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 13w 5b  
for 5 wickets
20
129

(40.0 overs)
    
Jonathan Bentvelzen b  McPherson 10 2
Rajul Patel Not Out  38 4
Ali Naqvi lbw  Emmins 1
Harshil Palan b  Carlean 9 2
Ikhlaq Rajput Run out  0
Ajay Lal st  Kelsey 38 4 1
Kishan Gordhandas Not Out  12 1
Jack Daly  
Saahil Bahadur  
James Myring  
Harry Shaw  

Redbourn IV Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M McPherson8.0135135.004.38
S Emmins8.06522.500.63
Dec Carlean8.0129129.003.63
J Kelsey6.0112112.002.00
M Ralf6.002000.003.33
J Reilly4.002200.005.50

Redbourn IV Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 22w 3b  
for 4 wickets
28
132 (24.1 overs)
     
C Hedges lbw  Naqvi 13
G Hall b  Bahadur 6
M McPherson Not Out  34
B Emmins b  Naqvi 0
D Short ct  Lal b Myring 2
D Carlean Not Out  50
   
   
   
   
   

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Saahil Bahadur5.0116116.003.20
Kishan Gordhandas5.011400.002.80
James Myring4.2018118.004.15
Ali Naqvi4.001929.504.75
Harshil Palan1.401600.009.60
Harry Shaw3.003200.0010.67
Ikhlaq Rajput1.101000.008.57