Scorecard

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI v Hertford V on Sat 22 Jun 2013 at 1 pm
Match was Drawn

Match report In a game shortened due to rain, Town were put into bat. Though the wicket was reliable as ever, the outfield was soaked, long and slow

Despite this, openers Mekwan and Rajul Patel put on an excellent 1st wicket stand of 106 before Mekwan (65 & man of the match) eventually perished trying to push the scoring on. Patel (36) followed in a similar fashion soon after, leaving Khetia and Rizvi to up the scoring. Town eventually declared on 170 for 2 after 38 overs, an exceptional performance given the conditions.

In response, Parmar and Malik were typically controlled with the new ball. When Malik eventually made the breakthrough and Parmar notched another wicket the following over, Town were threatening to run through the batting. However some determined batting from the Hertford middle order combined with missed opportunities meant Town were unable to make the required progress.

Despite wickets falling towards the end, Town bowlers simply couldn't take enough wickets and once more fell victim to a rain reduced game.

After the game, skipper Khetia remained upbeat - 'We batted brilliantly and did all we could in the field. We didn't have enough time in the end, but 15 points from a shortened game proves the dominance we had. Roll on next week!'

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 13w 3b  
for 2 wickets
17
170

(38.0 overs)
    
Rajul Patel b Bancroft 36
Suvin Mekwan b Wilkinson 65 10
Sumeet Khetia Not Out  19
Salman Rizvi Not Out  27 1
Tarang K. Katira  
Havan Patel  
Ajay Lal  
Sajid Shafique Malik  
Minesh Vadgama  
Mitesh Parmar  
Prakash Tailor   2 2

Hertford V Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Cavener5.001800.003.60
Platt6.002900.004.83
Davies6.002300.003.83
Wilkinson9.0140140.004.44
Bancroft8.0036136.004.50
Pizzey4.002000.005.00

Hertford V Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 3w 4b 3lb 
for 5 wickets
11
103 (40.0 overs)
     
Pizzey st Tailor b. Khetia 27
Huany ct Tailor b. Malik 2
Williams b Parmar 0
J. Lawrence st Tailor b. Lal 42
M. Lawrence ct Tailor b. Mekwan 13
Ives Not Out  8
Cavener Not Out  0
   
   
   
   

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mitesh Parmar10.0315115.001.50
Sajid Shafique Malik12.0325125.002.08
Minesh Vadgama8.013200.004.00
Sumeet Khetia4.0011111.002.75
Ajay Lal2.00818.004.00
Tarang K. Katira2.00200.001.00
Suvin Mekwan2.00313.001.50