Scorecard

Parkfield & Headstone v Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI on Sat 18 May 2019 at 1pm
Northwood Town Cricket Club Won by 134 runs

Match report Losing the toss, town were asked to bat on what seemed a good cricket track.#

Town started solidly with openers Loomba and Vadgama rotating strike and punishing the bad ball. Despite consistent line and lengths, the home team bowlers were growing increasingly frustrated at their inability to take their first wicket. The large boundaries meant plenty of running between the wickets with 110 of the 145 run partnership coming from running 1s, 2s or 3s. Eventually after 27 overs, the opening stand was broken with Vadgama getting stumped. New number 3 Halai started well looking very assured in his defence and rotating well. When Loomba also departed trying to accelarate the run rate, impressive knocks from Burt and Modi ensured that the hard work from the opening pair didnt go in vain, continuing to play positive cricket. With a last over blitz from Krunal Patel (otherwise known as Dre Russ), Town finished on an impressive 265.

In response, the Town bowlers continued where they left off form the last game - opening bowlers Lawrence and Daly hit their lengths and made it a real uphill task for Parkfield as the rate was climbing every over. With a few early wickets from the pair, Town always looked the favourites. Fielding as unit, to a high standard was great to see and put even more pressure on the batting side. Last weeks TFC Keval Shah bowled really nice areas, cramping the batsman up for room and would feel unlucky not to take more wickets and Krunal Patel, bowled a classic spell of flight, guile and mystery to pick up 3 wickets to set Town up with another 30 points and perched at the top of the league.

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
16w 1lb 
for 5 wickets
17
265

(50.0 overs)
    
Akshay Loomba ct A. Khan 92 1
Veer Vadgama st Zaman 54
Jesant Halai ct c & B A. Khan 24
Andy Burt ct Hussain 22
Sohan Modi Not Out  34 1 1
Michael Lister ct Hussain 5
Krunal Patel Not Out  16 1
Mikhil Patel  
Kyle Lawrence  
Jack Daly  
Keval Shah  

Parkfield & Headstone Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Hussain9.0133216.503.67
Wandesan5.002300.004.60
Vicknaraja10.004500.004.50
U. Khan6.004700.007.83
Shezad3.003000.0010.00
Zaman7.0030130.004.29
A. Khan10.0056228.005.60

Parkfield & Headstone Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
131 (37.0 overs)
     
Wasim b Daly 4
Shiv b Lawrence 9
Manoo b K. Patel 13
Ramawan ct c. Loomba b. Lawrence 4
Muhammad st st. Modi b. K Patel 25
A. Khan ct c. K Patel b. Shah 5
Vijeeth lbw Shah 2
U. Khan ct c. Modi c. K Patel 0
Hussain b Lawrence 39
Vivek b Lawrence 12
Hussain Not Out  1

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jack Daly8.0222122.002.75
Kyle Lawrence9.011944.752.11
Krunal Patel10.0144314.674.40
Keval Shah6.0027213.504.50
Mikhil Patel4.002000.005.00

  • Umpire :
    Colin Lynch
  • Scorer :