Scorecard

Northwood Town Cricket Club Midweek v Inter Club on Mon 27 Aug 2018 at 15:00
Northwood Town Cricket Club Won by Rob Fanner XI

Match report Clubday 2018 T20:

Rob’s Royals 119 for 4 beat Dave’s Daredevils 115 for 6

On an overcast Bank Holiday Monday, players of all ages descended on Northwood Town for the annual club day. After several players (Sumeet) had embarrassed themselves in the range hitting challenge, it was time for the main event – the annual Intraclub T20. This year pitted NTCC Chairman Dave Harding against Ground Secretary Rob Fanner.

Winning the toss, Fanner chose to bowl first on a beautiful, if slightly soggy, wicket. Much to everyone’s disbelief, the Silver Fox decided against opening the batting himself and sent out Pratik and Luke. Accurate bowling from Sajid and Charlie restricted the Daredevils during the first few overs, before Pratik got his eye in, repeatedly finding the fence. When Luke fell to some excellent bowling from Charlie, Pratik was joined at the crease by 2s skipper Ravi.

Thankfully Pratik’s devastating innings was brought to a premature end soon after when the Royals cleverly allowed him to get past 25, forcing him to retire. Next in was Mairaj, however his innings was ended before it began by Pradip who pinned him in front without scoring.

He was replaced at the crease by Andrew Burt. Like a shark sensing blood in the water, Fanner immediately brought himself into the attack. Burt attempted to get himself off strike first ball of the over by taking a quick single, but the plan backfired when Sajid cleverly dummied/missed the ball, forcing him to run an obviously reluctant second. Burt nervously hit the next ball back over Fanner’s handsome head for a lucky six. It was followed by an equally lucky four. However, next ball, Burt danced down the track only for the ball to turn sharply from outside off and cannon into middle stump.

Next to fall was Ravi, foolishly also passing 25 and retiring.

Ali was next out, caught for a duck off Hurmain’s bowling. Rob’s Royals were then able to bog the batsmen down with tight bowling from Sumeet, James and Ikhlaq, supported by some good fielding from the rest of the team which saw both Harry and Henry run out.

At the end of the 20 overs, the Daredevils had scored 110. It was then that someone pointed out that this would be Chairman Harding’s last ever game at Chestnut Avenue before he retires to the Isle of Wight, presumably to stare at boats or paint sheep or whatever it is you do there. Given his years of tireless service to the club, on and off the field, we thought it only right to give the old codger a super over. Throwing his bat around like a much younger man, Harding’s efforts set the target for the Royal’s chase at 115.

I (Rob Fanner) have to confess that the report author missed the start of the reply trying to organise the BBQ (special mention to Furmo who lost two burgers through the grill and spilt the onions on the floor before being chased away like a fox caught by the bins). Returning to the match, I found young Dominic happily tonking the Daredevil’s bowlers around until retiring for a glorious 25. His opening partner Fozan fell for a quickfire 13, caught off the bowling of Ali. That brought Johnny Armitage to the crease, who marked his return to Northwood Town by hitting a six to get off the mark. Sumeet was slightly less effective, repeating a trick he learnt twice during the range hitting contest - missing a delivery from Patel and getting cleaned out for a duck.

Young Charlie joined Johnny at the crease to accumulate runs against good bowling from Harry, Henry and Ravi. The partnership was only ended by Johnny retiring at 25 to be replaced by Pradip. By this point victory was in sight for the Royals, needing less than 20 runs with plenty of overs left. However an ill advised shot off a good ball from Luke saw Pradip caught on the boundary by a grateful Ravi and he departed for 8.

This brought Fanner to the crease to join Charlie, who looked well set. Together they set about knocking off the required runs. With only 1 run needed to win the game, Harding brought himself on for one last bowl at Chestnut Avenue.

Charlie duly obliged in making it a good send off for the Legend by charitably hitting the first delivery up in the air for a catch, duly taken after the batsmen had crossed, putting Fanner on strike. Blocking out the first delivery, Fanner couldn’t resist the half tracker that followed, pulling it to the boundary and celebrating a fine win by falling flat on his arse.
Both teams shook hands and saw our beloved Chairman off the field one more time with a richly deserved guard of honor.

Inter Club Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
119 (19.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Northwood Town Cricket Club Midweek Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sajid Shafique Malik3.001500.005.00
Charlie Cadman4.002000.005.00
Pradip Pandey2.0014114.007.00
Humay Jairazbhoy3.0013113.004.33
Rob Fanner2.00717.003.50
Sumeet Khetia2.00900.004.50
Ikhlaq Rajput2.001200.006.00
James Myring2.00700.003.50
Harry Shaw3.0029129.009.67
Ali Naqvi4.0022122.005.50
Jay Patel3.002000.006.67
Pratik Patel2.0011111.005.50
Ravi Ramawat2.002000.0010.00
Henry Cook1.00700.007.00
Luke Bennett2.00212.001.00
David Harding1.00414.004.00

Northwood Town Cricket Club Midweek Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
115

(20.0 overs)
    
Pratik Patel Retired Not Out  26 2
Luke Bennett ct  Charlie 2
Ravi Ramawat Retired Not Out  27
Mairaj Mobeen lbw  Pandey 0
Andy Burt b  Rob Fanner 13
Jay Patel Not Out  9
Henry Cook Run out  10
Ali Naqvi Caught  0
Harry Shaw Run out  7
David Harding Not Out  7
Adam Shaw  
Dominic Jones Retired Not Out  25
Fozan Haji ct  Naqvi 13
Johnny Armitage Retired Not Out  26
Sumeet Khetia b  P. Patel 0
Charlie Cadman Caught  14
Pradip Pandey Caught  8
Rob Fanner Not Out  9
Ikhlaq Rajput  
Sajid Shafique Malik  
Humay Jairazbhoy  
James Myring  

Inter Club Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.