Scorecard

Northwood Town Cricket Club Sunday XI v Rickmansworth on Sun 11 Jul 2010 at 1.00pm
Northwood Town Cricket Club Lost by 32 runs

Match report Northwood Town lost by 32 runs to neighbours Rickmansworth in a highly entertaining and competitive 40-over friendly on a scorching Sunday at Chestnut Avenue.

The visitors won the toss and elected to bat first. Town openers Jack Daly and Adam Hills made early inroads into the Ricky top order but a big third wicket partnership between Robinson (62) and Cusack (42) threatened to take the game away from Town. Young Conor O'Neill produced a decent bowling spell and removed both batsmen as Town fought back. Some hefty mid-innings hitting from Sohan took Ricky towards 200 before the spin duo of Veer Vadgama and Rao Ganisetti claimed late wickets to somewhat restrict Ricky to a total of 226/8.

Town began the chase confident they could get their target and opening pair Rao Ganisetti (16) and Akshay Loomba (24) pounced on any wayward deliveries from the Ricky bowlers. Following their departures, Shaun O'Neill came in and played the anchor role while those around him were falling at regular intervals. At drinks Town were a long way behind the run rate at 88/3 but O'Neill made good partnerships with Rajul Patel (14) and then Jamie Cotton (15) as Town roared back. O'Neill's departure for a classy 76 was a major turning point as the Town tail were unable to get the runs needed with Ricky pace bowler Sohan causing choas on his way to 4 wickets. Town were eventually dismissed for 194 in the 35th over.

Nevertheless this was a cracking game between two evenly matched sides and was a decent workout for all Town players.

Rickmansworth Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
226 (0.0 overs)
     
A Millner ct  Loomba b Daly 0
P Riddlestone ct  Loomba b Hills 5
M Robinson ct  Ganisetti b C O'Neill 62
C Cusack ct  Hills b C O'Neill 42
R Sohan b  Ganisetti 37
R Harwood ct  Loomba b Daly 0
R Cusack st  Loomba b Vadgama 14
A Ranesh Not Out  21
A Satish b  Vadgama 0
P Benning Not Out  1
   

Northwood Town Cricket Club Sunday XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jack Daly7.0036218.005.14
Adam Hills8.0023123.002.88
Jamie Cotton5.003800.007.60
Conor O'Neill8.0045222.505.63
Veer Vadgama6.0027213.504.50
Rao Ganisetti5.0028128.005.60
Shaun O'Neill1.00700.007.00

Northwood Town Cricket Club Sunday XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
194

(0.0 overs)
    
Rao Ganisetti ct  Riddlestone 16 1
Akshay Loomba lbw  Ranesh 24 3 1
Shaun O'Neill b  Cusack 76
Rukshan Senanayaka ct  Benning 5
Abdul Firfire ct  Sohan 4
Rajul Patel b  Satish 14
Jamie Cotton ct  Cusack 15
Veer Vadgama Not Out  6
Adam Hills b  Sohan 5 1
Jack Daly lbw  Sohan 0
Conor O'Neill b  Sohan 0

Rickmansworth Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A Millner3.001900.006.33
A Satish7.0127127.003.86
P Riddlestone6.0026126.004.33
A Ranesh4.0210110.002.50
P Benning5.0031131.006.20
R Sohan6.003649.006.00
R Harwood2.002400.0012.00
C Cusack3.0021210.507.00