Scorecard

Old Albanians 4th XI v Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI on Sat 24 Jul 2010 at 1.30 pm
Northwood Town Cricket Club Lost by 3 wickets

Match report Town batted first in a 40-over-a-side game against St. Albans. On the pitch that looked good for batting, Town achieved its potential by scoring 163, but were bowled out with 15 balls to spare.

After losing Patel, Meeth Katira and Mekwan early to a mixture of good bowling and fielding and early nerves, Town was reeling at 15/3. The stage was perfectly set for Town III’s stalwarts Firfire and Parmar. After a nervy season to-date, both stepped up their games today with some very sensible batting. Both were happy to play out the good deliveries and when the bad deliveries came, they made sure these were put away to the boundary. To put it into the context, just before Firfire was out, Town stood at an imposing 88/3 at a run rate of just under 5-an-over.

However, following this spectacular 72-run partnership, Town went through a typical Town-like collapse, and Town soon found themselves at 118/8.
For the second game running, Town III’s lower order showed some of those before them the benefits of batting patiently and taking advantage of poor balls intermittently. Conor O’Neill was particularly impressive, making the most of his promotion up the order and showing a mature head on his shoulders, en route a solid 25. He strung together two crucial partnerships, first with Bakrania and then with Tailor, to make sure Town got themselves in a position which gave their bowlers a solid total to defend.

Town’s bowling began well, with O’Neill, Parmar and Taz Katira all bowling a consistent line and length to trouble OA’s batsmen. Parmar’s dream run continued as the first three OA wickets to fall included a wicket to him and two catches by him. Just before drinks, OA found themselves at 80/5 and Town sniffed a real chance of victory.

However, a mixture of some mature batting by OA’s Thakker and Sykes and some average fielding (particularly behind the stumps by Town’s first of three keepers for the day) meant that Town could not pick up the last three OA wickets. Town lost with 14 balls to spare.

A mention must also go to Mekwan and Firfire for their spinning efforts with the ball. While accuracy and consistency will improve over time, early signs were positive. Tailor was also very impressive with his impeccable line and length – and his efforts went a long way to ensuring the game was as close as it was.

Overall, a good day out for Town III, showing definite improvement from the prior week, particularly in the batting and fielding departments. Bowling continued to remain strong. The captain is looking forward to an even tighter batting and fielding performance in the next game and is confident that Town’s III’s first win of the season is not far off.

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
168

(0.0 overs)
    
Suvin Mekwan Caught  9
Rajul Patel Lbw  0
Meeth Katira Run out  2
Abdul Firfire Bowled  32
Mitesh Parmar Bowled  30 2
Tarang K. Katira Bowled  9 1
Sam Brenton Caught  4
Conor O'Neill Bowled  25
A.N. Other Caught  2 1
Vikash Bakrania Run out  13
Prakash Tailor Not Out  5

Old Albanians 4th XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Smith8.002700.003.38
Sykes5.002638.675.20
Burman6.001900.003.17
Baldwin4.2027127.006.23
Minchin5.01723.501.40
Thakkar7.0031215.504.43
Tarrant2.001100.005.50

Old Albanians 4th XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
169 (0.0 overs)
     
Dalwood ct Parmar b Katira. T 29
Minchin ct b Parmar 2
Goodier b Mekwan 22
Matheson ct Parmar b Katira. T 2
Tarrant b Mekwan 0
Baldwin ct Katira. T b Mekwan 14
Thakkar b Pukash 8
Sykes Not Out  33
Unknown Not Out  10
   
   

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Conor O'Neill6.012500.004.17
Mitesh Parmar5.0127127.005.40
Suvin Mekwan8.0045315.005.63
Tarang K. Katira7.01924.501.29
Abdul Firfire4.001800.004.50
Prakash Tailor7.4218118.002.35