Scorecard

Parkfield & Headstone II v Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI on Sat 16 Jun 2012 at 1.00pm
Northwood Town Cricket Club Lost by 36 runs

Match report Town's second string suffered a disappointing 36 run defeat to Parkfield & Headstone on Saturday in a game that they were ultimately second best throughout. The day started badly for Town as they lost Bobby Graham through injury on the morning of the game and matters were made worse as Town arrived late at the changed venue of Old Camdenians following a breakdown in communications.

Town arrived to find a wet sticky wicket and an incredibly small boundary. Skipper Ravi Ramawat won the toss and elected to bowl first. That decision seemed right at the time but it soon became apparent that the wicket was slow and sticky though the odd ball kept low or popped up at the batsman. The new ball pair of Furmenger and Syed were given very little assistance from the wicket and Parkfield's openeing pair of Ford and Schmid went on the attack. Schmid was one of several players who dropped down from Parkfield's first team after their game with West Herts was called off.

The introduction of Sachin Dave and Adam Hills bore fruit for Town as the pair removed the openers and stemmed the run rate. But Saber continued to plunder runs for the hosts and smashed a Pradip Pandey over for 29. At 155/2 with plenty of overs left, Town were on to something of a hiding but they continued to plug away and staged a dramatic fightback. Sachin Dave bowled unchanged for 15 overs on his way to 3/44 while introduction of Suvin Mekwan saw the hosts collapse from 181/4 to 191 all out. Mekwan picked up 4/11 off 6 overs and Shahmeer Syed returned to grab a couple of wickets. Adam Hills took 3 excellent catches at long-off to support the bowlers. A trememdous comeback by Town in the field had given them real hope of victory.

The opening pair got Town off to a flying start as they put on 35 for the first wicket in just 7 overs. Mekwan fell when he was bowled by Sodha off a length ball that hit the base of the stumps having got about 3 inches off the ground. It was a sign of things to come. Town ultimately lost the game in the following 12 overs as the remainder of their top order fell cheaply. Sanghi went trying to slog for 22 and no-one in the remainder of the top 6 failed to get into double figures. Pradip Pandey and Ravi Kotecha came together to put on 49 for the seventh wicket as the pair batted with tremendous patience and determination against the home spinners. They took Town to 120 before the reintroduction of Schmid ended the partnership when Kotecha was bowled for an excellent 39 - again by a ball which stayed horribly low. The tail hit some lusty blows to see Town into the batting points but they fell short of really making the final overs interesting.

A frustrating day for Town who had a number of things go against them on the day. Add into that the fact that the home team included four first team regulars who had a huge influence on the game and you could definitely take many positives from the game. But Town's top order needs to take some responsibility and ensure they post runs on the board.

Parkfield & Headstone II Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2w 3b 9lb 
for 10 wickets
14
191 (46.0 overs)
     
I Schmid lbw  b Hills 34
G Ford lbw  Dave 39
D Shah ct  Burt b Hills 24
W Saber ct  & b Dave 55
B Lloyd ct  Hills b Mekwan 6
M Shah ct  Hills b Syed 11
M Ali b  Syed 0
V Kothari Not Out  0
P Sodha b  Mekwan 1
H Vaiyda ct  Hills b Mekwan 4
N Shah b  Mekwan 0

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Neal Furmenger9.043000.003.33
Shahmir Syed7.0036218.005.14
Sachin Dave15.0444314.672.93
Adam Hills6.0224124.004.00
Pradip Pandey1.002900.0029.00
Suvin Mekwan6.011142.751.83

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 2w 5b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
9
155

(48.4 overs)
    
Kunal Sanghi ct  Ford b Sodha 22 1
Suvin Mekwan b  Sodha 22 4 1
Ravi Ramawat b  Sodha 2
Andy Burt ct  Saber b Schmid 8 1
Jamie Cotton lbw  b Schmid 0
Adam Hills b  Sodha 2 3
Ravi Kotecha b  Schmid 39 7
Pradip Pandey b  Schmid 14 2
Sachin Dave ct  Sodha b Vaiyda 13 1 1
Shahmir Syed Not Out  11 1 1
Neal Furmenger b  Schmid 8 2

Parkfield & Headstone II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
P Sodha12.013548.752.92
V Kothari3.002100.007.00
I Schmid16.443156.201.86
M Shah6.011700.002.83
D Shah5.011000.002.00
H Vaiyda6.0031131.005.17