Scorecard

Langleybury III v Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI on Sat 25 Jul 2015 at 1pm
Northwood Town Cricket Club Lost by 6 wickets

Match report Town suffered a harsh loss at the hands of Langleybury. After losing the toss, Town were sent into bat on a devilish green track.

With new ball bounce, pop, zip and treachery, Town were quickly reduced to 12 for 4 until some brilliant batting from Vanker and Patel got them out of a hole. After an excellent 83 partnership, it looked like Town had got themselves out of trouble, but the drying wicket still had some tricks up her sleeve.

A grubber saw Ghaffar trapped LBW and one that popped saw the end of Syed. Though Tailor dug in admirably, the end came soon after, Town all out for 128.

In response, Town started brightly, with Mauling Patel and Syed making the openers look hopelessly inadequate. An early breakthrough from Maulin gave Town real hope, but despite some excellent pressure, the nature of the pitch was becoming more and more docile as the game progressed.

A change of bowling saw Malik claim the first of 3 well deserved wickets, trapping Ball bang in front.

Sadly though, Town's fielding demons came back to haunt them when it came to catching and the game slowly slid away. Though Malik persevered with some excellent lines, it wasn't to be and Langleybury came home with time to spare.

Khetia said after the game, "The toss was huge, whoever won that, won the game I feel. In many ways it was a good performance, but sadly we let ourselves down with some dismal catching. We'll bounce back though, we always do!"

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
8nb 3w 5b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
19
128

(40.3 overs)
    
Sumeet Khetia ct Spinks 9 1
Pradip Pandey ct Spinks 1
Harshil Palan ct Ross 1
Mohamed Vanker ct Kelly 22 4
Shaun O'Neill ct Spinks 0 1
Maulin Patel b Kelly 67 6 1
Ali Ghaffar lbw Roe 4 1
Nic Patel b Kelly 6 1
Shahmir Syed b Roe 0
Prakash Tailor ct Roe 0
Sajid Shafique Malik Not Out  4 1

Langleybury III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ross7.0226126.003.71
Spinks11.0241313.673.73
Denham2.00900.004.50
Roe11.3030310.002.61
Kelly9.021334.331.44

Langleybury III Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 4w 5b 3lb 
for 4 wickets
14
129 (36.0 overs)
     
Ball lbw Malik 29
Roe b Maulin Patel 1
McHugh b Malik 21
McLachlan ct O'Neill b Malik 9
Denham Not Out  50
Ross Not Out  9
   
   
   
   
   

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Maulin Patel7.0315115.002.14
Shahmir Syed6.011700.002.83
Sajid Shafique Malik10.0035311.673.50
Sumeet Khetia6.012800.004.67
Ali Ghaffar1.001100.0011.00
Pradip Pandey3.00900.003.00
Shaun O'Neill1.00700.007.00
Nic Patel1.00800.008.00