Scorecard

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI v Wheathampstead III on Sat 06 Jun 2015 at 1pm
Northwood Town Cricket Club Won by 118 runs

Match report NTCC 3 recorded its largest margin-victory since 2012 today, courtesy of a brilliant all-round performance by all members of the team.

With a key all-rounder missing a flight from India, Town had to play the game with 10-men, against a slightly depleted Weathampstead 3 team (albeit with 11 men). Town was stuck in to bat, and looked in great form, with 4 of the top 6 getting good runs. Prakash "Dhoni" Tailor with a strong 45 not out was the pick of them, supported by return-to-glory Rajul Patel (42), first-of-many-good inings Rabi Motywala and Mr. Consistent 2015 Meeth Katira (27 apiece). Supported by a furry of wides and some late-order hitting by Tarang Katira, Minesh Vadgama and Dave Harding, Town amassed 237/7 off its 45 overs at a stunning 5.3-an-over run-rate. They say partnerships make innings and the great thing about Town's inning was that off the 8 partnerships, 7 were worth between 21 and 61 - quite amazing and surely a significant impacter on Town's score.

The battle from there on for the opposition was always going to need something special. What came instead is some special bowling from Mitesh Parmar and Meeth Katira, the tightness of which meant that the opposition could only amass 10 runs off the first 10 overs. Following that spell, Town's other bowlers continued to bowl very tightly and Town picked up regular withets, with Minesh Vadgama, Jonathan Bentvelzen and Tarang Katira all picking up two wickets each. Vinodh Balakrishnan had a cameo with the ball at the end, and even he got into the act with his first wicket for Town. At this point, it would be disengenuous to not comment on Town's energy levels and overall fielding, which was extremely solid. Two highlights stuck out for me: the catch attributed to Mitesh Parmar, which was called by JB, had Rabi Motywala circling under it, and out of nowhere came Mitesh Parmar to literally snatch the ball out of JB's hands, who seemed to have settled under it. The second highlight was an immense full-length dive by Tailor behind the stumps to take a brilliant catch off Balakrishnan; for a split-second, I kid you not, Tailor looked like he was 6 foot tall!

Awesome game all round guys. Well done for the brialliant contributions all around. More of that for the rest of the season, please! Onwards and upwards!

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
10nb 38w 8b 1lb 
for 7 wickets
57
236

(45.0 overs)
    
Jonathan Bentvelzen ct Mason 6 1 1
Rajul Patel ct C Buckley 42 6 1 1
Vinodh Balakrishnan ct A Evens 5
Meeth Katira b C Buckley 27 3
Rabi Motiwala b D Stevens 27 2
Prakash Tailor Not Out  45 7 1
Tarang K. Katira lbw Smith 11 2
Minesh Vadgama ct Mason 9 2
David Harding Not Out  5 1
Mitesh Parmar   1
A.N. Other  

Wheathampstead III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mason9.0061161.006.78
Smith9.0124124.002.67
A Evans5.0015115.003.00
J Hobden4.002700.006.75
C Buckley6.0046223.007.67
D Stevens9.0035135.003.89
B Hobden3.002100.007.00

Wheathampstead III Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
10w 3lb 
for 10 wickets
13
118 (44.2 overs)
     
S Evans lbw Vadgama 50
M Buckley lbw M Katira 5
S Hardy lbw Vadgama 1
A Evans run out R Patel / Tailor 14
D Stevens ct M Parmar b Bentvelzen 9
C Buckley ct Bentzelzen b T Katira 1
A Alexander ct Tailor b Balakrishnan 13
J Mason b T Katira 0
B Hobden ct R Patel b Bentvelzen 3
J Hobden Not Out  1
S Smith lbw M Parmar 6

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mitesh Parmar8.2420120.002.40
Meeth Katira9.0424124.002.67
Minesh Vadgama9.0129214.503.22
Tarang K. Katira9.0021210.502.33
Jonathan Bentvelzen7.001427.002.00
Vinodh Balakrishnan2.00818.004.00