Scorecard

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI v Hoddesdon II on Sat 15 Jul 2017 at 1pm
Northwood Town Cricket Club Lost by 88 Runs

Match report On a green wicket with overcast conditions, Town welcomed league leaders Hoddesdon to Chestnut Avenue and put them into bat.

The Hoddesdon openers were patiently leaving and looked solid from the off, after an early dropped catch, Burrows and Angelini made Town pay and were sitting comfortable at 180-0. A mixture of wayward bowling, poor fielding and exemplary batting put Hoddesdon in a position where they were looking like getting a mammoth score and in absolute cruise control. Suryanaryan Patel was given the ball to tighten things up after his recall from the 2s and he did not disappoint. Alongside the reliable Vadgama, the pair bowled consistent line and lengths, really restricting any runs and taking regular wickets. Although there were a couple more easy dropped chances, Town did well to restrict Hoddesdon to just 90/9 in the second half of the innings.

In response, Town knew it was always going to be a tough chase but were prepared to give it a go anyway. After losing Haji early to an outstanding slip catch, one of the best witnessed at Chestnut Avenue in years, Lister and Vadgama set about chasing the target fearlessly. Lister continued his rich vein of form and this seemed to rub off on Vadgama as they smashed the ball all over the park, and it was panic stations for Hoddesdon. Unfortunately, both wickets were lost in quick succession and suddenly a rebuilding job was required but the Town middle order couldn't establish a partnership to get close to the target in the end.


Hoddesdon II Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
262 (53.0 overs)
     
Burrows ct  c. Lister b. S. Patel 75
Angelini b  S. Patel 98
Grier b  Vadgama 11
Blemlin Not Out  24
Brown ct  c. Haji b. S. Patel 2
Sturdy b  S. Patel 1
Murray ct  c. Haji b. Lawrence 4
Purves ct  c&b S. Patel 0
Duke ct  c. Haji b. Daly 2
Graves Not Out  15
Wallis  

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Veer Vadgama15.0445145.003.00
Kyle Lawrence12.0152152.004.33
Jack Daly7.0051151.007.29
Shahmir Syed2.001400.007.00
Suryanaryan Patel15.0162512.404.13
Ramchandra Patel2.001600.008.00

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
5
174

(44.1 overs)
    
Veer Vadgama lbw  Sturdy 62
Fozan Haji ct  Murray 3 3
Michael Lister ct  Duke 59 1
Kyle Lawrence ct  Duke 19
Akshay Loomba lbw  Sturdy 8
Suryanaryan Patel ct  Sturdy 3 1
Andy Burt ct  Sturdy 1
Jamie Cotton b  Murray 6
Shahmir Syed ct  Sturdy 7
Ramchandra Patel ct  Sturdy 0
Jack Daly Not Out  0

Hoddesdon II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Murray9.1240140.004.36
Walls10.005500.005.50
Dukes13.0155227.504.23
Sturdy12.041863.001.50