Scorecard

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI v Great Gaddesden on Sat 21 Jul 2018 at 01:00pm
Northwood Town Cricket Club Won by 5 wickets.

Match report Town 2nd XI welcomed Great Gaddesden at Chestnut Avenue on two back to back wins and searching for their 3rd in a row on a hot and humid cloudy day. Town lost the toss and were inserted in the field.

New ball was shared by Malik and Pandey who both started well, bowling in the right areas with good control. On the other hand, Gaddesden had Cheeseman duo in the form of Father & Son. Jr Cheeseman made it clear from the beginning that he was going to take the bowling on and in the process managed to hit few boundaries before getting out caught deep long-on by S. Patel of Malik. While Pandey kept it tight from other end Malik was soon rewarded again for some fine bowling in the form of Sr. Cheeseman this time edging into the safe hands of Haji and score was 37 for 2 in 11 overs. Gaddesden at this time were looking to consolidate and it was a perfect time to introduce Avadhani & P. Patel who both have been bowling brilliant lately. Both kept bowling in the right areas and Gaddesden no 3 soon showed that anything off the line-length was going to be put away, which is exactly what happened in the next 10 overs, a consolidation phase with any loose delivery fetching a boundary.

By the end of 25th over, Gaddesden score line was 90 for 2, making a very good recovery from early loss of 2 wickets. No. 3 Crawley in particular was batting patiently and was putting away anything loose without giving any chances and the partnership was growing with every passing over and soon it was worth 78 valuable runs taking score line to 115 in 31 overs. To change things up, Motiwala was introduced into the attack in the 32nd over and soon got Crawley into playing an expensive drive and was caught on extra cover by Ramawat, providing town with a much needed break. In his next over Motiwala sneaked through the defense of no 4 and to top it with cherry, got another wicket in his 3rd over caught at mid-off. Gaddesden were reduced to 132 for 5 in 35th over just when they were looking to build upon the excellent 3rd wicket partnership to post a big total.

Anjum who was still waiting in the ranks despite his brilliant bowling figures last week was introduced into the attack in the 37th over and straight away strangled any fightback Gaddesden had hoped for with his accurate left arm spin. He ended up bowling a spell of 7 overs, 3 maidens taking 2 wickets for 17 runs and was ably supported by R. Patel from the other end who picked up 1 wicket for his good effort. S. Patel came on to bowl towards the end of the innings and took 2 quick wickets to wrap-up the tail and Gaddesden ended their innings on 177 in 50th over.

It was a fine effort in the field by all. Good bowling and equally supported by some fine catching and fielding. A score town believed was truly chaseable. A lovely tea by Haji after a hard toil in heat ensured the town batters were ready to hunt their target.

Town openers Haji & Ramawat started the innings and were soon disappointed to loose Haji in the first over. Pandey joined Ramawat in the middle and carried on with his intent by playing few drives fetching him boundaries. Getting carried away, he tried to launch the same bowler over cow corner to a ball that was full and straight only to see his castle lying on the floor. It was against the need of the hour making the score line 20 for 2 in 4th over. Gaddesden got what they desperately wanted, a break through the top order putting pressure right back on town to deal with.

Came in Cotton to join skipper Ramawat and the discussion was quite simple, ride out this tricky phase by defending the good balls and try and score runs from anything loose. Both batsmen implemented the agreement and started playing cautiously without giving any chance to the opposition and started re-building process. Together they took town to 37 for 2 by the end of 10 overs. Cotton who was looking as sold as iron bar was sticking to the script beautifully which was a delight to the skipper at the other end, rotating the strike when presented, blocking anything good and putting away anything loose. The script continued for the next 10 overs, in which Cotton played some beautiful drives and Ramawat played his typical innings full of resilience. Together they stitched a partnership of very valuable 60 runs to take town out of shark waters. In the 22nd over, Ramawat got out to left arm Upton trying to cut, who was bowling beautifully so far.

S. Patel on the back of some fine critical innings, joined Cotton in the middle and carried on the tempo. By this time, Cotton was well set and moved into 3rd gear and started to play shots on balls that he would normally showcase his classic front foot defense. Soon it was 119 in 29 overs for 3 and town were looking comfortable in pursuit of their chase. Just when things were getting comfortable, S. Patel got out trying to put a short ball away by giving a catch to the bowler, ending a partnership of valuable 38 runs. Motiwala joined Cotton in the middle and by this time he was in his 4th gear and got to his 50 in the 34th over. Once the 50 mark was achieved and town in a comfortable position, Cotton applied his 5th gear which was never seen before, stepping out and lofting the bowlers, specially the left-armer who was treated with much respect earlier and soon town raced towards the target in the next 4 overs. Scores level, Cotton played an expensive cut straight to the fielder, bringing an end to a fine innings of discipline, method, skills and class.

Town won the game by 5 wickets in 39th over. A fantastic effort throughout the game, special mention for Malik, Anjum & Motiwala in the bowling and a massive effort from Classic Cotton in the batting department ably supported by Ramawat and S. Patel. A win that was attribute of good team work, energy and efforts by all. A victory, we all should be proud of. Let’s carry on this good effort & momentum into the next game.

OnWards & UpWards!


Great Gaddesden Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 11w 2b 7lb 
for 10 wickets
22
177 (49.5 overs)
     
J. Cheeseman ct  S. Patel b S. Malik 18
S. Cheeseman ct  F. Haji b S. Malik 10
J. Crawley ct  R. Ramawat b R. Motiwala 61
R. Pearce b  R. Motiwala 17
P. Warren ct  R. Patel b R. Motiwala 5
P. Humphreys ct  S. Patel b I. Anjum 12
A. Birdseye ct  F. Haji b I. Anjum 1
U. Borkhari b  R. Patel 5
S. Upton ct  P. Patel b S. Patel 19
J. Moore Not Out  5
M. Birdseye ct  P. Patel b S. Patel 2

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sajid Shafique Malik8.0230215.003.75
Pradip Pandey7.022100.003.00
Kashyap Avadhani6.012900.004.83
Pratik Patel7.022200.003.14
Ramchandra Patel10.0131131.003.10
Rabi Motiwala3.001133.673.67
Iqbal Anjum7.031728.502.43
Suryanaryan Patel1.50623.003.27

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 11w 8b  
for 5 wickets
20
178

(39.3 overs)
    
Fozan Haji ct  b P. Humphreys 0 2
Ravi Ramawat ct  b S. Upton 28 5 1
Pradip Pandey b  M. Birdseye 13 3
Jamie Cotton ct  b S. Upton 76 13
Suryanaryan Patel ct  & b J. Moore 20 3 2
Rabi Motiwala Not Out  18 3
Ramchandra Patel Not Out  0 1
Pratik Patel   2
Sajid Shafique Malik  
Iqbal Anjum  
Kashyap Avadhani  

Great Gaddesden Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
P. Humphreys8.0125125.003.12
M. Birdseye4.0024124.006.00
A. Birdseye4.011800.004.50
S. Upton9.0040220.004.44
J. Cheseman7.003100.004.43
J. Moore6.0123123.003.83
P. Warren1.30800.005.33