Scorecard

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI v Redbourn IV on Sat 05 Jun 2021 at 12.00pm
Northwood Town Cricket Club Won by 93 runs

Match report On a warm sunny day the NTCC Mighty 3s welcomed Redbourn to Chestnut Avenue for an early season top of the table clash. Town having lost the toss were asked to bat first on a freshly cut strip which still had a little moisture in the top. T.Shah started well with the bat but fell quickly to the spin of Summers who then removed Palan and Nakum also. When Sudagaran was caught Town found themselves in a deep hole on 19 for 4 but managed to get a partnership going between Bentvelzen and Patel (56*) which steadied the innings. Scoring was difficult but both were able to nullify the bowling even if it was doing a little off the surface. When Bentvelzen was out via a good catch after trying to accelerate after drinks, John came to the crease and continued to push the total on. After he went it was Gordhandas who played a vital knock with his usual flair and big hitting to give Town a solid total to defend. There was time for Patel to reach his half century as he carried his bat having been there for the whole innings. What a truly excellent knock it was in the circumstances of being under pressure early but this young man keeps producing quality mature performances for his team when they needed it most, which allowed Town to post a decent score of 142. With ball in hand Myring and Shah produced their usual threatening line and length, and were eventually rewarded after some stubborn resistance from the Redbourn openers. After a good throw in from the boundary from Halai produced a run out, Town were starting to get on top of the game and when Halai was brought into the attack he immediately found success, taking four wickets which were backed up by good catches from Patel and a reaction slip catch from Bentvelzen after the ball deflected off the keepers glove. Gordhandas joined the party with a couple of wickets, eventually bowling Redbourn out for 49. It was a brilliant win today especially as we were under real pressure early on but we managed to get through the tough parts and most of that was down to the important innings of man of the match Akshar Patel and a really good display from our bowlers and fielders.

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 7w 9b  
for 7 wickets
18
142

(40.0 overs)
    
Tushar Shah b Summers 7 1 1
Akshar Patel Not Out  56 3 1
Harshil Palan b Summers 3
Hardik Nakum b Summers 0
Keeran Sudagaran ct b Burnard 3
Jonathan Bentvelzen ct b Balakrishnan 15 2 1
Cijine John ct b Lennon 9
Kishan Gordhandas ct b Burnard 29 4
Hiren Halai Not Out  2 1 1
Rudra Shah  
James Myring  

Redbourn IV Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Lennon6.0128128.004.67
Summers8.0130310.003.75
Burnard7.021427.002.00
Mathur6.021000.001.67
Adam2.002600.0013.00
Balakrishnan5.02717.001.40
Dewhurst6.002000.003.33

Redbourn IV Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 2w 4b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
12
49 (22.1 overs)
     
A Marler b Myring 9
E Rigarlsford ct Halai b R.Shah 2
V Balakrishnan run out (Halai) 5
A Mathur b Myring 9
J Riley b Halai 4
W Summers ct Bentvelzen b Halai 0
A Coolson ct Patel b Gordhandas 0
A Dewiturs b Halai 0
R Bajpar ct T.Shah b Halai 2
J Burnard b Gordhandas 1
K Lennon Not Out  2

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Myring8.0120210.002.50
Rudra Shah5.0012112.002.40
Hiren Halai6.01942.251.50
Kishan Gordhandas3.12321.500.95