Scorecard

Bishop Stortford II v Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI on Sat 29 May 2021 at 11am
Northwood Town Cricket Club Won by 16 runs

Match report Town arrived at the picturesque Bishops Stortford for an early start so a couple of the team could make it to celebrate Veer's wedding. Congratulations Veer from everyone at Northwood Town CC.

After winning the toss, town decided to bat first on a lovely track with one extremely short boundary and one absolutely huge boundary! The Stortford openers were bowling very quick and accurately however were ill disciplined with front foot no balls which helped the Town openers settle. After Patel was out LBW, Modi took a blow from a full toss from Wilson who was easily clocking 75+MPH. Loomba gave his wicket away trying to slog one over the short boundary which allowed Sheikh and Halai to rebuild. After a poor runout, town lost Sheikh but with some resilience from the reamining middle order and the tail wagging, including a Malik hook shot for 6, Town were pleased with crossing the 200 mark albeit felt on this wicket, it was under par.

In response, Daly started really well and bowled his entire spell in one. Shah although looked threatening, couldnt control the movement of the ball and gave away too many wides which forced the introduction of Sheikh. He did the job Vadgama would usually do, putting the ball on a 2pence and getting it to jag as he removed the dangerous Furrer with the off-cutter. Town managed to pick up wickets at regular intervals with a disciplined bowling spell from Malik and Puwar before Shah was reintroduced to finish the job off.

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
21nb 19w 7b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
50
201

(45.3 overs)
    
Akshay Loomba ct Freeman 19
Mikhil Patel lbw Hall 12
Sohan Modi b Freeman 4 3
Tanveer Sheikh Run out  22
Jesant Halai lbw Oldrenshaw 21 1
Karan Verma ct Mays 20 1
Kunal Patel ct Walter 17
Krunal Puwar b Walter 12
Jack Daly b Wilson 8
Sajid Shafique Malik ct Hall 13
Keval Shah Not Out  8

Bishop Stortford II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Wilson8.0047147.005.88
Walter8.0131215.503.87
Hall6.3027213.504.15
Freeman6.4026213.003.90
Mays10.0042142.004.20
Waring0.20100.003.00
Oldrenshaw6.0011111.001.83

Bishop Stortford II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
31w 1b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
35
185 (43.1 overs)
     
Daynes ct c. Modi b. Daly 20
O'Donovan ct c. Modi b. Shah 1
Cutlan-Smith lbw Daly 3
Odrenshaw b Sheikh 26
Furrer b Sheikh 23
Waring ct c. Verma b. Puwar 29
Wilson b Halai 16
Hall lbw Puwar 6
Freeman ct c&b Halai 21
Walter ct c. Modi b. Shah 3
Mays Not Out  2

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jack Daly10.0039219.503.90
Keval Shah4.1022211.005.28
Tanveer Sheikh10.0134217.003.40
Sajid Shafique Malik6.012500.004.17
Krunal Puwar7.0033216.504.71
Jesant Halai6.0028128.004.67

  • Umpire :
    Colin Lynch
  • Scorer :