Scorecard

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI v Frogmore II on Sat 06 Aug 2016 at 1pm
Northwood Town Cricket Club Lost by 2 wickets

Match report Northwood Town 3rd XI succumbed to another narrow 2 wicket defeat, this time with just two balls to spare, in a thrilling match against Frogmore 2s.

Put into bat, Town set a solid foundation through an opening partnership of 52 between Pradip Pandey (42) and Jonathan Bentvelzen (17). After the impressive Pandey departed, Town had a slight middle order wobble. At 93-4 the game hung in the balance, but skipper Ben Rawson-Jones continued his good form with a hard-hitting 41, ably supported by Richard Kessel (17) and Prakash Tailor (17) as the side reached 198-9 off their 42 overs.

In response, Frogmore began well with a sensible approach of controlled aggression as Town’s bowlers failed to take early wickets despite many near misses. At 146-3, the visitors looked to be in control. Some fine wicket-keeping from veteran gloveman Richard Kessel brought Town back into contention, taking three stumpings – including two in an over from spinner Vinodh Balakrishnan to reduce Frogmore to 163-7.

However, much like last week’s loss to Bushey, Town couldn’t quite polish off the tail as Frogmore managed the six required off the final over to win by two wickets.


Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 24w 8b 3lb 
for 9 wickets
36
198

(42.0 overs)
    
Pradip Pandey ct Uffin 42 1
Jonathan Bentvelzen b Meaton 17
Vinodh Balakrishnan ct Meaton 10 1 1
Meeth Katira ct Meaton 0
Richard Kessel ct Readings 17 3
Ben Rawson-Jones b Albon 41
Prakash Tailor b Albon 17
Rob Fanner b Albon 4
Nic Patel b Albon 8
Mitesh Parmar Not Out  2
Keran Tailor Not Out  4

Frogmore II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Albon10.0058414.505.80
Meaton11.033700.003.36
Merick8.0035311.674.38
Uffin7.0129129.004.14
Readings3.0019119.006.33
Garfield3.00900.003.00

Frogmore II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 11w 6b 4lb 
for 8 wickets
24
199 (37.4 overs)
     
A Albon st P. Tailor 30
Garfield b Parmar 11
D Albon b Rawson-Jones 33
Willamot st Balakrishnan 34
Meaton st Balakrishnan 31
Hester-Collins Run out  0
Readings ct Parmar 16
Uffin ct N. Patel 3
Spratling Not Out  13
Burn Not Out  4
Merick  

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mitesh Parmar11.0040220.003.64
Nic Patel9.4061161.006.31
Keran Tailor1.001600.0016.00
Ben Rawson-Jones6.0032132.005.33
Prakash Tailor5.0018118.003.60
Vinodh Balakrishnan5.0024212.004.80