Scorecard

St Albans IV v Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI on Sat 08 Jul 2017 at 1pm
Northwood Town Cricket Club Lost by 14 runs

Match report On a warm day The Mighty 3s travelled to St Albans as we started the reverse fixtures. Town won the toss and decided to bowl first and were able to keep good control early on through opening pair Parmar and Pandey. Wickets were hard to come by though and St Albans' Martin was able to build partnerships and keep the score ticking. Gordhandas and Janardhanan came on and both bowled good spells and were rewarded with two wickets a piece with a stumping in there for the ever reliable Kessel who had a decent day behind the stumps. By the later end of the innings our fielding became sloppy as the runs started to flow very fast as they built a total of 190. After a nice tea Town tried their best to keep up with the rate throughout but with wickets falling too regularly it was hard despite good efforts from T.Katira (54) especially. In the end Town came up short by 14 runs. It was a decent effort to get so close with the bat but the damage was done when we gave away easily 30 runs through poor fielding, a lesson to learn if we hope to be a force in this division.

St Albans IV Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
12w 11b 6lb 
for 8 wickets
29
190 (40.0 overs)
     
D Aston ct  Kessel b Parmar 6
F Nisar b  Gordhandas 8
W Rush st  Kessel b Janardhanan 13
T Wyldes ct  Parmar b Gordhandas 7
M Martin Run out  73
S Coetzee lbw  Janardhanan 9
M Cunningham b  Katira 2
G O'Grady ct  Gordhandas b Mobeen 34
J Little Not Out  8
A Saunders Not Out  1
S Kumar  

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mitesh Parmar7.0224124.003.43
Pradip Pandey7.012000.002.86
Kishan Gordhandas8.0322211.002.75
Harish Janardhanan8.0024212.003.00
Mairaj Mobeen6.0041141.006.83
Meeth Katira4.0042142.0010.50

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3w 2lb 
for 10 wickets
5
176

(39.2 overs)
    
Pradip Pandey lbw  O'Grady 21 21 2 100
Jonathan Bentvelzen b  Little 1 11 9.09
Harish Janardhanan ct  Wyldes 29 32 3 90.62
Kingsley Pearson ct  Little 17 20 2 85.00
Tarang K. Katira ct  Saunders 54 80 4 67.50
Kishan Gordhandas ct  Saunders 11 12 2 91.67 1
David Harding st  Kumar 19 26 2 73.08
Meeth Katira ct  Wyldes 0 6 0
Richard Kessel ct  Wyldes 0 2 0 1 1 1
Mairaj Mobeen Run out  14 12 116.67
Mitesh Parmar Not Out  1 1 100 1

St Albans IV Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Little8.0132216.004.00
G O'Grady6.0022122.003.67
T Wyldes8.0034311.334.25
A Saunders6.0025125.004.17
F Nisar6.0024124.004.00
S Kumar5.2028128.005.25