Scorecard

Stevenage IV v Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI on Sat 09 Jun 2018 at 01:00pm
Northwood Town Cricket Club Won by 6 wickets.

Match report Town 2nd XI arrived at Stevenage's second ground with a bit of overcast conditions. Town lost the toss and were asked to bowl first. As it has become the norm, new ball bowlers Malik and Syed got straight into the business by bowling good line length deliveries. Stevenage openers started in aggressive manner throwing bat at everything and soon one of them perished to Syed behind the stumps. The other opener kept taking his chances despite Malik looking like getting him out every delivery. Soon Malik got the no 3 out caught behind. There was a small partnership between 1 and 4 but was soon broken by Shah who replaced Malik. Shameer in his final over of full quota at stretch, finally got the no 1 caught behind making it 3rd one for Sunny Patel who was donning the keeping gloves. As has ben the case since last few games, Shah has been really accurate with his length deliveries either coming in or moving out, ripped through the Stevenage middle & lower order making it 78 for 9 in 32 overs. It looked like all over for Stevenage but as always the case, there was a twist in the tale, Stevenage's last pair played cautiously giving nothing to the Town bowlers, leaving anything out of stumps and defending the straight one with the dead straight face. Last pair kept the town bowlers at bay taking odd singles here and there. Soon the partnership became quite frustrating for the town, in the process, town tried everything, from rotating the bowlers to asking Janardhan to bowl for the first time this season but without any luck. Once the last pair crossed 45th over, they started taking their chances, in the process Town dropped a few chances to wrap the innings. Finally by the time Pandey caught the no 10, the score was 139 in the 50th over. It was quite frustrating for the town to not be able to wrap-up the Stevenage innings and felt they gave away 50 to 60 extra runs.

After an average tea, Town started with Ramawat and Janardhan who put the 1st ball of the innings for 4 setting the tone of the innings. Soon Janardhan fell trying to cut the ball again but Ramawat on the other end kept the scoring rate up all time by punishing anything short and wayward, taking score to 42 for 1 in 5th over. Ramawat unfortunately got runout trying to take 2 by a direct hit by keeper who ran to fine-leg to gather the ball. Soon Pandey fell on 14 leaving scoreline at 49 for 3 in 7 overs. Despite good start, the feeling was quite familiar in the dressing room, hoping against the norm, Town were hoping for their 2 key batsmen to settle down and build a partnership that has been missing all this season. Both Sheikh and Sunny Patel started where Ramawat left, punishing anything loose and taking quick singles, Sheikh in particular was very severe in punishing anything loose and soon Towns score was 100 for 3 in 15th over. Both the batsmen kept punishing and pinching singles and soon the match was all but over leaving it a matter of formality. Unfortunately, Sheikh got out trying to hit another boundary on 49 leaving Palan & S Patel to complete the formality. In the end Town won the match by 6 wickets in the 22nd over.

Finally, Town batsmen supported their brilliant bowling counterparts, even the opposition skipper advised that Town has got some serious bowling attack. Over all, very happy with the clinical performance by all. We need to keep this hard work and momentum going into the next game.

Onwards and upwards!

Stevenage IV Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5w 8b 9lb 
for 10 wickets
22
139 (49.5 overs)
     
M. Islam ct  S. Patel b S. Syed 8
I. Welch ct  T. Sheikh b S. Syed 27
M. Luke ct  S. Patel b S. Malik 0
S. Mathur ct  & b K. Shah 11
P. Magure ct  R. Patel b S. Syed 0
J. Mandani ct  S. Patel b K. Shah 14
R. Nair lbw  b. K. Shah 2
J. Barton b  K. Shah 2
A. Linsdell ct  S. Patel b K. Shah 8
S. Vargesh ct  P. Pandey b T. Sheikh 34
A. Lorimar Not Out  14

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sajid Shafique Malik10.0026126.002.60
Shahmir Syed10.0235311.673.50
Keval Shah10.022354.602.30
Ramchandra Patel9.051600.001.78
Kishan Gordhandas3.001100.003.67
Harish Janardhanan4.011100.002.75
Tanveer Sheikh3.4010110.002.73

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 3w 2b 1lb 
for 4 wickets
7
140

(22.0 overs)
    
Harish Janardhanan ct  b. Lorimer 4 1
Ravi Ramawat Run out  24 5
Pradip Pandey b  Lorimer 14 2 1
Tanveer Sheikh b  Barton 49 6 1 1
Suryanaryan Patel Not Out  37 6 1 4
Harshil Palan Not Out  5
Kishan Gordhandas  
Ramchandra Patel   1
Keval Shah  
Shahmir Syed  
Sajid Shafique Malik  

Stevenage IV Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Lorimer5.0043221.508.60
Linsdell3.001600.005.33
Nair4.002400.006.00
Barton6.0038138.006.33
Vargesh4.001600.004.00