Scorecard

Lutonian II v Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI on Sat 14 Jul 2018 at 01:00pm
Northwood Town Cricket Club Won by 5 wickets.

Match report Town’s 2nd XI arrived at Lutonian’s on a fine Saturday afternoon and were greeted with an outfield that looked like a picture from old subcontinent days and pitch looked as if it has been used for months. It was quite apparent that it was going to be a very tough day in the park. Town lost the toss and were asked to field first.

Lutonian’s openers started positively, specially Siraj who was taking his chances against the new ball attach of Malik & Syed. Soon Siraj offered few chances but were put down before Syed took a fine catch of his own bowling to get the breakthrough that town were looking for. Lutonian’s skipper came out with clear intent and together with Siraj started building the innings and took the score to 51 for 1 in 12 overs. To give an idea of how abrasive the pitch and outfield was, the ball already looked older than 70 overs by the end of 12th.

Given the situation, R. Patel along with reliable Avadhani were introduced as bowling change in a hope to break the 2nd wicket partnership but despite Avadhani bowling a brilliant spell of 6 overs for 3 runs consisting 4 maidens in a trot, town leaked runs from the other end. Desperate to break the partnership, town made another bowling change and introduced P. Patel along with debutant Anjum and soon town were rewarded with a breakthrough, courtesy a brilliant one handed diving catch running backwards by skipper Ramawat ending the partnership of 70 that was looking threatening. From there on, it was Anjum’s show, making full use of the wicket with his left arm spin, with classic ingredients of loop, guile & control, one did not need more on that kind of a track and soon Anjum ran through the Lutonian’s middle order finishing his quota of 10 overs giving 28 runs for 4 wickets and suddenly Lutonian’s were 134 for 8 from a strong position of 110 for 1.

Town were quite upbeat about wrapping the Lutonian’s innings but some good cricket by Lutonian’s colts, took on town’s attack and played their shots in the V, took their score to 195 by the time town took the last 2 wickets. As seen lately, town couldn’t wrap-up the tail and ended up giving 30 to 40 runs extra, given the opposition were 8 down for 138. A score that looked good enough on such kind of track.

Town started their innings cautiously and were soon presented with some loose deliveries which town made full use of. Some wayward bowling & miss-fields at fine leg kept the scoreboard ticking at pace and soon town raced to 60 in 10 overs without losing any wicket. By this time spinners were operating from both ends and Shiraz in particular was turning his legspin square from one end, making it difficult to score from his bowling and he was soon rewarded with a wicket in the form of Haji in 14th over when the score was 72. Pandey joined Ramawat in the middle and continued playing with intent, picking the leggy in particular, forcing him out of attack. Ramawat on the other end, kept compiling his runs. Together they built a valuable partnership of 40 runs before Ramawat got out in the 25th over trying to force a shot that was never on and chopped onto his stumps. Syed joined Pandey in the middle and had a brief partnership of 20 runs before departing for Scotland with his Mrs. As it was the case throughout the innings, the extras in the form of wide boundaries kept coming which negated the turn and uneven bounce the pitch was providing.

It was looking like town will cruise to the destination but soon lost 2 quick wickets in the form of Pandey and Motiwala, leaving scorecard at 147 for 5 in 35th over and town were suddenly in this familiar territory of batting collapse that they are quite capable of. Still needing 50 odd runs to win on a very tricky wicket, duo of Patel brothers entered the square, taking their time and playing cautiously. Both played a very mature innings which was need of the hour and took town across the line with a fine partnership of 55*, full of control and maturity.

A very hard earned victory built upon a fine bowling performances by Anjum and Avadhani and later some good contributions with bat from everybody showing hard graft & grit that was required to bat on that surface. Well done to everyone on a fine win. Let’s take the good work into the next game.

Onwards & Upwards!

Lutonian II Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 13w 1b 15lb 
for 10 wickets
30
195 (48.0 overs)
     
A. Muddasir ct  & b S. Syed 4
Si. Khan ct  R. Motiwala b P. Patel 55
S. Malik ct  R. Ramawat b P. Patel 32
K. Malik ct  P. Patel b I. Anjum 2
Z. Mehmood ct  R. Patel b I. Anjum 6
K. Khan ct  & b I. Anjum 6
Z. Imran b  I. Anjum 5
Sh. Khan ct  & b R. Patel 7
M. Adil b  K. Avadhani 21
A. Mobeen Not Out  23
J. Uzair lbw  b R. Patel 1

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Shahmir Syed6.0026126.004.33
Sajid Shafique Malik6.021900.003.17
Kashyap Avadhani9.0429129.003.22
Ramchandra Patel9.0130215.003.33
Iqbal Anjum10.002746.752.70
Pratik Patel7.011829.002.57
Suryanaryan Patel3.001800.006.00

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
10nb 33w 20b 6lb 
for 5 wickets
69
199

(44.0 overs)
    
Fozan Haji ct  b Sh. Khan 18 1
Ravi Ramawat b  K. Khan 38 7 1
Pradip Pandey ct  b Sh. Khan 20 4
Shahmir Syed b  Sh. Khan 13 2 1
Rabi Motiwala ct  b. Z. Mehmood 1 1
Suryanaryan Patel Not Out  27 3
Ramchandra Patel Not Out  13 2
Sajid Shafique Malik  
Pratik Patel   1
Kashyap Avadhani  
Iqbal Anjum   1

Lutonian II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A. Malik8.005000.006.25
K. Khan8.0138138.004.75
Si. Khan1.00300.003.00
Sh. Khan10.012137.002.10
Z. Mehmood10.0224124.002.40
A. Mobeen2.01100.000.50
M. Adeel1.00500.005.00
Z. Imran1.00800.008.00
Z. Muddasar3.00800.002.67