Scorecard

Northampton Exiles II v Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI on Sat 18 Aug 2018 at 01:00pm
Northwood Town Cricket Club Lost by 5 wickets.

Match report Town traveled to Exiles for all important game in the bid to stay in the promotion hunt. The weather was cloudy/overcast and after losing the toss, town were asked to bat 1st in testing conditions.

Town openers, Haji & Ramawat started cautiously but soon lost the in-form batsman Haji to a terrible mix-up between the wickets while score was only 16 in the 6th over. K. Patel joined Ramawat and he too found it hard to get going due to some tough conditions and good bowling. Ramawat who was bizarrely scoring so far behind the square by opening his bat face nicked one to slips and got out when the situation needed him to grind out. Pandey joined the middle and together with K. Patel stitched a partnership of 27 runs before K. Patel got out to a beautiful deliver which moved very late to take his leg stump. Just when things were looking bad for town, they got worse as town lost another quick wicket in form of Pandey as he drilled a full-toss straight and the ball got stuck in bowlers hand leaving scorecard 60 for 4 in 18 overs.

New batting pair, S. Patel & Unalkat started playing cautiously and took their time to re-build the innings, the next 10 overs produced 18 runs without any further wickets making it 78 for 4 at the end of 26 overs. Both batsmen set, were now looking to up the run-rate and started to play their shots, just when the partnership was looking threatening, Unalkat got out ending a very good partnership of 44 runs.

P. Patel, riding high on his recent success with the bowling joined S. Patel in the middle and started to play his shots along with S. Patel who was well set and started hitting the ball with some power. Together they added quick 30 runs before S. Patel got bowled trying to hit the ball out of park. R. Patel joined the middle but got out straight away without troubling the scorecard, reading 134 for 7 in the 38th over.

Town were in danger of getting being bowled out at this time without much of a score but this is when the tail infused life in town’s innings. There was some excellent stroke play by Shah and Anjum. Both smashed every Exiles bowler to all corners and put together a very valuable partnership of 47 towards the end giving town a respectable total of 209 for 9 in 50 overs. This partnership did put life and belief back in town that they could win this game.

After a decent tea break, town took the field with a understanding that if they can get the Exiles opener D .Patel out early, they would be able to seal the game. New ball was shared between S. Patel and Pandey who both started bowling with good control but D. Patel who despite starting cautiously, started hitting anything full over the top. Town opening bowlers bowled in decent areas but could not stop a boundary ball to D Patel every over. S. Patel finally broke the opening partnership of 47 by removing other batsmen in the 11th over.

Bowling change in the form of reliable P. Patel and Shah couldn’t control the rampant D. Patel. Who offered couple of chances early on in his innings which town fielders couldn’t take and D. Patel ensure that he made full use of that. Town tried everything but without any success as the second wicket partnership (90) for Exiles pretty much sealed the game. Before D. Patel finally got out on 92, he ensured that Exiles had a solid platform from there on (134 for 2 in 24 overs) .

S. Patel returning for his second spell produced some beautiful deliveries, taking 3 quick wickets, giving town some hope but no other town bowler could provide him the support that was needed from other end. In the end, Exiles won the match comfortably without losing any further wicket.

It was a very hard and tough loss to take. Skipper Ramawat was very disappointed by the loss. Had the town top order scored some more runs and had we taken the chances that were offered by D. Patel, the result might have been different but once again this season, town lost the game to one Exile batsman - D. Patel.

Difficult outcome to digest and not the result that we were expecting but as cliche goes, anything and everything is possible in cricket. UpWards & Onwards!

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 7w 1b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
13
209

(50.0 overs)
    
Fozan Haji Run out  3 2
Ravi Ramawat ct H. Kishor 17 3
Keval Patel b J. Hubbort 27 5 1
Pradip Pandey ct J. Hubbort 7
Suryanaryan Patel b S. Patel 38 6 1
Amish Unalkat ct M. Shantilal 22 2
Ramchandra Patel ct S. Patel 0
Pratik Patel ct H. Kishor 22 4 1
Keval Shah Not Out  28 1 2
Iqbal Anjum b A.Arif 31 6
Mairaj Mobeen Not Out  1

Northampton Exiles II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
H. Kishor10.0224212.002.40
M. Shantilal9.0151151.005.67
J. Hubbort7.0032216.004.57
A. Arif10.0141141.004.10
A. Mistry5.031200.002.40
S. Patel9.0147223.505.22

Northampton Exiles II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4w 3b 8lb 
for 5 wickets
15
213 (46.1 overs)
     
D. Patel ct P. Patel b K. Shah 92
D. Naik b S. Patel 8
S. Plum ct F. Haji b S. Patel 41
A. Naik b S. Patel 5
K. Shamin ct F. Haji b S. Patel 0
S. Patel Not Out  27
A. Mistry Not Out  19
   
   
   
   

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Suryanaryan Patel10.032646.502.60
Pradip Pandey4.002600.006.50
Keval Shah10.0243143.004.30
Pratik Patel6.003800.006.33
Iqbal Anjum5.011700.003.40
Keval Patel5.012400.004.80
Ramchandra Patel5.021300.002.60
Mairaj Mobeen1.10800.006.86