Scorecard

Pinner CC v Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI on Sat 27 Apr 2019 at 1:00 PM
Match was Drawn

Match report From 25C last Saturday to 10C this Saturday, town arrived at Montesole park for the local derby in freezing & damp conditions. Town won the toss and decided to bat first.

Both openers Halai and Ramawat started cautiously and followed the script which was to see-off the new ball and ride through the tough conditions. New ball Pinner attack kept things very tight by not allowing any loose deliveries which was reflected by the scorecard - 33/0 in 10 overs. Both openers were now well set and Halai in particulate, who was very decisive in his defence, started putting away anything loose that was on offer. This took town to 75/0 in 20 overs at the drinks break. The plan was now clear and stage was set to make full use of sold foundation that was laid so far. Both openers got into next gear and town collected 20 runs in the next 2 overs and in the process Ramawat got out, trying taking on Pinner skipper who was bowling some very accurate left arms.

Having had an excellent platform, what came next was not the plan of the script, town lost 3 more quick wickets in the form of Pandey, Burt & A. Patel to the clever & accurate bowling of Pinner skipper Langan leaving town scoreline from 90/0 to 106 for 4 in 30 overs. Lawrance entered the square with Halai rock solid on the other end. Together they started to rebuild the innings by rotating the strike and putting away anything that was loose and took town from a dangerous situation towards a safer position of 180 for 4 in 40 overs. The plan was to score 40 more runs in the last 5 overs. In the process, Halai got out on 95. It was disappointing that he couldn't score a ton on his town debut but his innings was a masterclass of a perfect defence and strockplay which is very rare sight to see. Lawrance continued on with the help of other town lower middle order and in the end town ended up collecting 207 in 45 overs. Slightly short of what they intended but felt more then enough on the surface that was on offer.

After a lovely tea which was second to none, new ball was shared between P. Patel and J. Rice who both made good use of the surface by putting the ball in the right areas. Both kept the tight line & lengths and made scoring look very difficult leaving scoreline 33/0 in 12 overs. Double bowling change in the form of Shah and Lawrance followed the script and Shah got the breakthrough by removing the opener ct behind the stumps and was again rewarded when Brahmbutt took a stunning catch in the gully to remove Pinner no 3. What followed next was some excellent and hostile bowling by Town. Lawrance in particular was very unlucky to not have wickets but bowled some excellent lengths forcing Pinner to pull down their shutters as scoreline was 61/2 in 22 overs. At the drinks break, Pinner skipper Langan suggested to bring 2 colts from both ends to make the game bit exciting and town being perfect guest, obliged. A double bowling change introduced ever improving Shaw and A. Patel to the attack.

Pinner got what they wanted and they kept their promise too, they took 80 runs in the next 8 overs, taking their score from 60/2 in 22 overs to 140/2 in 30 overs. Suddenly, the 2 Pinner lambs who were jumping and squaring against Lawrance & Shah, looked like 2 lions running riots among a flock of sheep. The assault continued for couple more overs until Town decided to put the over friendliness to an end and got Lawrance and Shah back on the attack at the time when Pinner required 50 from the their last 8 overs. Both Pinner batsmen well set, kept playing aggressive but soon perished to Lawrance's pace and Shah's accuracy. Pinner No 4 who was the chief architect of Pinner revival finally fell short and was run-out on 84 and from there on it was always going to be hard for Pinner to cross the line as Lawrance pegged the Pinner middle order back. In the end, Pinner got to 200 for 7 in their 40 overs.

It was a fantastic game that showcased some great performances, first from town openers, specially Halai who made an excellent 95 on a difficult pitch and later with the ball, it was Shah and Lawrance. Special mention to young H. Shaw who is every growing in his confidence as a bowler and for his unlimited energy while fielding.

Onwards & Upwards!

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4w 16b 2lb 
for 8 wickets
22
207

(45.0 overs)
    
Jesant Halai ct  b R. Dhawan 95 149 126 12 75.40
Ravi Ramawat b  D. Langan 40 76 63 5 63.49
Pradip Pandey ct  D. Langan 4 17 13 30.77
Andy Burt lbw  D. Langan 0 1 1 0 1
Akshar Patel b  D. Langan 1 6 7 14.29 1
Kyle Lawrence b  F. Hoh 30 45 37 3 81.08
Bhushan Brahmbhatt Not Out  13 16 17 1 76.47 1
Harry Shaw ct  F. Hoh 1 3 3 33.33
Pratik Patel st  D. Langan 1 10 4 25.00
James Rich  
Keval Shah  

Pinner CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
F. Hoh9.0030215.003.33
N. Lawrence9.022500.002.78
R. Pandya9.004300.004.78
D. Langan9.022655.202.89
J. Baker3.002100.007.00
K. Sondarajan3.002600.008.67
R. Dhawan3.0018118.006.00

Pinner CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 5w 17b 1lb 
for 7 wickets
24
200 (40.0 overs)
     
R. Dhawan ct  A. Burt b K. Shah 17
A. Carter ct  A. Patel b B. Brahmbatt 59
J. Baker ct  B. Brahmbatt b K. Shah 4
O. Navencar Run out  82
K. Carter b  K. Shah 2
R. Pandian lbw  K. Lawrance 0
R. Pandya b  K. Lawrance 8
N. Lawrance Not Out  4
K. Soundaraja  
F. Hoh  
D. Langan  

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Pratik Patel7.012700.003.86
James Rich6.021400.002.33
Keval Shah9.0131310.333.44
Kyle Lawrence9.0225212.502.78
Harry Shaw5.003700.007.40
Akshar Patel2.002400.0012.00
Bhushan Brahmbhatt2.0024124.0012.00