Scorecard

Northampton Exiles v Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI on Sat 04 May 2019 at 1:00 PM
Match was Abandoned

Match report Town won the toss on a freezing cold day in North London.

Opening the innings, Loomba and Ramawat looked to cash in on what looked like a decent deck until the first bout of rain forced a break. On returning to the middle it was a totally new deck with the ball seaming around and the wicket producing unreliable bounce, particularly from one end. As wickets fell at regular intervals, Loomba looked to defend his wicket but put away the loose deliveries to slowly increase the score. With regular rain breaks, Town could never get the momentum they needed to post a competitive score. Once Loomba departed, the lower middle order and tail crumbled to leave Town defending a disappointing 140.

In response, the Exiles openers started quickly and in attacking fashion, making use of the smaller boundary and putting real pressure on the Town bowlers. With the conditions wet and freezing cold, the away side were really struggling to stay in the game and it looked like Exiles were going to run away with it. Wickets from Malik and Shah gave Town some brief hope but the final shower ended the misery and the match was abandoned.

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 16w 4b 7lb 
for 10 wickets
28
140

(37.0 overs)
    
Akshay Loomba ct S. Patel 62 1
Ravi Ramawat lbw F. Azam 9 1
Andy Burt b Y. Kamani 12 1
Jesant Halai lbw Y. Kamani 7
Ravi Kotecha ct Y. Kamani 11
Deepak Gairola ct K. Bala 2
Kyle Lawrence ct Y. Kamani 0
Nishil Mapara b K. Bala 4
Sajid Shafique Malik ct K. Bala 0
Jack Daly Run out  3
Keval Shah Not Out  0

Northampton Exiles Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
F. Azam6.0213113.002.17
R. Hashu8.013600.004.50
Y. Kamani9.013248.003.56
S. Patel8.0136136.004.50
A. Patel4.01700.001.75
K. Bala2.01531.672.50

Northampton Exiles Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4w  
for 2 wickets
4
100 (17.0 overs)
     
Bullard ct c. Loomba b. Malik 58
Patel ct c. Burt b. Malik 36
Raja ct c. Ramawat b Shah 1
Quissar Not Out  1
Azam Not Out  0
Premji  
Bala  
Patel  
Hashu  
Azam  
Kayani  

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jack Daly4.002400.006.00
Kyle Lawrence4.003700.009.25
Keval Shah5.0023123.004.60
Sajid Shafique Malik4.011628.004.00