Scorecard

Harpenden Dolphins v Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI on Sat 25 May 2019 at 1:00 PM
Northwood Town Cricket Club Lost 144 runs.

Match report Town arrived at Dolphins park and were greeted with a very green park & a pitch that cried for care and attention. Winning the toss, town decided to make use of what was on offer and inserted the opposition in. New ball was shared between Malik & Silva and Dolphins were straight to the business by punishing anything full or wide. 1st breakthrough came in on the 1st bowling change when Avadhani cleaned up the Dolphin opener and Carrigan got the other opener run out with a direct hit from point, the score line was 60/2 in 15 overs. Dolphin started to rebuild the innings and in middle overs Town kept the check on scoring rate. Despite wickets at regular interval, Dolphins amassed 209 in their 45 overs for the loss of 7 wickets. Town felt it was 50 runs more than what they should have been chasing.

Starting their chase, Town lost Gairola in the first over trying to hit Giovanni over mid-wicket to a length ball. Vinod joined Ramawat in the middle and got out in the same fashion in Giovanni's second over, from there on Town batting collapsed like a flan in a cupboard against Giovanni's harmless length deliveries. Town ended their dismal effort for 65 in 18 overs giving Giovanni 6 wickets.

It was a very tough day in the office. On a pitch that demanded discipline to bowl good line/length with no pace, town bowlers (except few) offered too many loose deliveries that Dolphin batsmen made full use of and in contrast, Dolphin bowlers knew exactly where to land the bowl with their gentle floaters & a total lack of application from most of the Town batsmen obliged the perfect script for Dolphins.

A performace that demands introspection and great application going forward. No doubt we can bounce back stronger in the next game if we learn our lessons from this game.

Onwards & Upwards!


Harpenden Dolphins Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
209 (45.0 overs)
     
Bayer Run out  18
Lacey b  K. Avadhani 17
Glinka Run out  20
Forde ct  D. Gairola b S. Syed 10
Roche ct  K. Avadhani b C. Silva 36
Bonney Not Out  39
Driscol b  P. Pandey 17
Giovanni b  S. Malik 22
T. Roche Not Out  9
   
   

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sajid Shafique Malik9.0155227.506.11
Chandana Silva9.0122122.002.44
Kashyap Avadhani9.0123123.002.56
Shahmir Syed9.0050150.005.56
Pradip Pandey6.0023123.003.83
Iqbal Anjum3.002100.007.00

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3w 9b  
for 10 wickets
12
65

(18.0 overs)
    
Deepak Gairola ct  Giovanni 4 1 1
Ravi Ramawat b  Giovanni 12 1
Vinodh Balakrishnan ct  Giovanni 8 2
Pradip Pandey ct  Giovanni 4 1
Iqbal Anjum ct  T Roche 0
Rishi Adatia ct  Giovanni 16 3
Rob carrigan b  Driscoll 5 1 1
Chandana Silva ct  T Roche 4 1
Sajid Shafique Malik st  Driscoll 0
Kashyap Avadhani ct  Giovanni 0 1
Shahmir Syed   1

Harpenden Dolphins Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Giovanni9.012964.833.22
T Roach7.001427.002.00
Driscoll2.001226.006.00