Scorecard

Luton Town & Indians IV v Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI on Sat 15 Jun 2019 at 1:00 PM
Northwood Town Cricket Club Won by 84 runs.

Match report Town 2nd XI arrived at the Luton Town Indians with a week of persistent rain making the popular Luton pitch ever so more spicy. Town lost the toss and as expected, were asked to bat on a wet & damp looking pitch.

Gairola who took the strike, soon realised what he was dealing with, first two balls that he faced were short and he played his pull only to realise he could have taken a quick nap before he could hit the ball. Ramawat on the other hand had a memory of this pitch from 2016 and played as late as possible to negate the pith effect. It was only inevitable that there would be some causalities due to conditions. First Gairola trying to get out of the strangle created by the Luton bowlers and later Burt got out lbw while battling the pitch demons leaving scoreline 17/2 in 10 overs. Pandey joined Ramawat in the middle and together they started to rebuild the innings slowly but steadily. Together they collected 34 runs in the next 8 overs before town were hit with a double blow in the form of Pandey and Janardhan in the same over making the scoreline 46/4 in 20 overs.

Brahambhatt joined Ramawat in the middle and started to build the partnership again, the idea was to not to loose another wicket for the next 10 overs and get the scoreboard ticking and this is what exactly they did for the next 9 overs collecting singles, putting away bad ball and digging out anything that stayed very low or jumped from length. Unfortunately Ramawat got out in the 29th over to a delivery that pitched outside leg and kissed the top of his off-stump but the stage was set for the Town all-rounders to come and make use of the situation and propel the score. This is exactly what the audience got, Patel right from the beginning played his natural game, driving, lofting and pulling anything in his zone and rubbed his mojo onto Brahambhatt on the other end. Together they collected 80 runs in the next 10 overs taking town total to 170 in 40 overs. Together they took the Luton attack to the cleaners, hitting anything full and running hard between the wickets. With an aim of 200+ town kept coming hard but kept on loosing wickets and in the end settled for 199 for 9 in their 45 overs.

A brilliant effort with the bat by Patel & Brahambhatt to put town in firm control and Luton out of the game but there was still tea to be eaten, rain to be weathered and wickets to be taken.

After a lovely tea, new ball was shared between Malik and Lawrance who still was shock struck that 2s were playing 45 overs as he was trying to play perfect cover drives in the last couple of overs that he faced while batting. Both started putting the ball in good lengths and got pitch talking. Although the pitch got easy but there was enough if you took the pace off and pitched at good lengths, soon they both were rewarded and got a wicket each and removed the openers. By this time they both found their perfect pace and lengths that suited this wicket and Malik was again rewarded when he got the Luton no 3 cleaned up. Luton were 30/3 in 12 overs. With clouds again building up and in order to ensure a game is constituted, skipper turned to his spin twins to go through the next 8 overs as soon as possible. Annum straight away produced double blow in his 2nd over breaking the Luton middle order while Janardhan went for few run from the other end. The critical juncture of 20 overs was passed and Luton were 60/5 in 24 overs.

After the drinks break, bowling change was introduced in the form of Avadhani who found some extra pace and went for some runs but cleaned up Luton No 7 who was looking dangerous. In order to close the game, skipper got Lawrance and Malik back into the attack and they both got a wicket each before finishing their spell leaving Luton scoreline 80/8 in 32 overs. As with any other game, there were fireworks to come before the celebrations, fireworks did came but from Luton No 9 who played some shots before the last 2 wickets were shared between Brahambhatt & Patel who both were the stars with the bat earlier in the game. Luton finished their innings on 115/10 in 37.1 overs.

A fantastic win for the Town, defying all the odds against the rain, selection and conditions. A fantastic effort from skipper Ramawat, Brahambhatt & Patel while batting and then equally good effort with the ball by Lawrance, Malik & Anjum. Town stays 3rd in the league with 5 wins out of 6. next stop back home after being on road for quite some time.

Upwards & Onwards!

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 4w 3b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
11
197

(45.0 overs)
    
Deepak Gairola ct S. Parikar 9 22 2 40.91 1
Ravi Ramawat b V. Patel 39 68 6 57.35
Andy Burt lbw S. Parikar 0 8 0
Pradip Pandey ct b Z. Herain 10 22 2 45.45
Harish Janardhanan b b Z. Herain 0 4 0
Bhushan Brahmbhatt ct b M. Qamar 54 70 5 1 77.14 1
Mihir Patel ct b V. Patel 63 55 8 1 114.55
Kyle Lawrence b M. Qamar 7 12 58.33
Iqbal Anjum Run out  4 7 1 57.14
Sajid Shafique Malik Not Out  0
Kashyap Avadhani  

Luton Town & Indians IV Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Z. Khan9.024000.004.44
S. Parikar9.031728.501.89
S. Khan2.001200.006.00
Z. Herain9.0129214.503.22
V. Patel9.0040220.004.44
M. Qamar7.0048224.006.86

Luton Town & Indians IV Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
10w 2b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
13
115 (37.1 overs)
     
M. Qamar lbw S. Malik 5
V. Patel b K. Lawrance 11
R. Zar b S. Malik 8
S. Khan b S. Malik 21
M. Khan ct D. Gairola b I. Anjum 2
I. Awan b I. Anjum 0
Z. Heron b K. Avadhani 16
E. Patel b K. Lawrance 4
Z. Khan ct B. Brahambhatt b M. Patel 28
K. Keya Not Out  8
S. Parikar lbw B. Brahambhatt 0

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sajid Shafique Malik9.0130310.003.33
Kyle Lawrence9.001628.001.78
Harish Janardhanan7.012500.003.57
Iqbal Anjum4.00623.001.50
Kashyap Avadhani4.0125125.006.25
Mihir Patel2.00616.003.00
Bhushan Brahmbhatt1.10313.002.57