Scorecard

Old Cholmeleians II v Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI on Sat 29 Jun 2019 at 1:00 PM
Northwood Town Cricket Club Won by 151 runs.

Match report Summer finally arrived on a day temperatures were set to reach 36C, town 2nd XI arrived at Cholmeleians, based in Mill Hill to be greeted with a lovely bunch of people with a lovely ground setting. Town lost the toss and were asked to bat 1st. Town openers got on to the business straight away with a view to get a 250+ score on a dec that looked perfect for the batting and a lightning outfield providing the perfect support. Soon the openers realised that it was not going to be an easy task out in the sun. With a positive mindset, town soon raced to 50 in 9 overs & this time skipper Ramawat leading the charge. Unfortunately he got out in the 10th over driving a slower deliver in covers to an easy catch. Pandey joined Janardhan in the middle and also found hard to get going, together they added 40 runs before Pandey got bowled by spinner Patel. Having 2 spinners on both ends prompted town to send Gairola into the middle and he played a beautiful pull over midwicket before getting out trying to glance a full delivery leaving score line 101/3 in 21 overs. Enters Kotecha in his sunnies and started to rebuild the innings. On the other end Janardhan was becoming useless by every passing delivery due to the heat before getting cleaned up by Patel to a full delivery and Brahmbatt followed after couple of overs leaving town scoreline in a spot of bother at 114/5 in 27 overs.

Town were in trouble specially when they were looking to put 250+ on scoreboard. After reassessing the situation, the plan was to rebuild the innings without taking any chances and this is what Kotecha and Anjum did for the 10 overs before Anjum got out leaving scoreline 160/6 in 37 overs. Kotecha firm on the the other end was soon running out of gas due to head just like Janardhan did but not before collecting some more useful runs helping town to collect 213 runs in their 45 overs.

After a much deserved extended tea break, town took to the field and new ball was shared between Malik and Bhrahmbatt and Malik soon got a breakthrough in his 2nd over by trapping the opener in front of the wicket and got the no 3 is the same fashion in the same over. Brahambhatt followed the same and got other opener cleaned up in the next over and bagged another wicket in his following over. Together they ripped apart the top order with scoreline 7/4 in 8 overs. Sniffing an early day in the office, town went for a full attack and changed the field setting to take every possible opportunity presented but as they say the fat lady only dance as long as you sing, Slips cordon dropped next opportunity when presented. Fat lady gave another change but slips cordon again declined the offer before Syed decided to take matters into his own hands and took a great return catch to get the No 7 out. Other highlight of the day was Gordhandas's possible hat-trick which was this time grassed by Gairola behind the stumps when the ball took the edge but Gairola failed to keep the ball in his gloves. Finally the last wicket resistance ended in the form of a run out closing Cholmeleians innings on 62/10 in 31 overs.

In the end, the total that town put-up was more then enough and a collective effort by all to get an easy win for the town. Town have got the biggest game next at home when they greet league topper Northchurch.

Upwards & Onwards!

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 15w 19b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
40
213

(45.0 overs)
    
Harish Janardhanan b D. Patel 42 52 5 80.77
Ravi Ramawat ct b Z. Butt 22 28 3 78.57
Pradip Pandey b D. Patel 14 40 35.00
Deepak Gairola lbw D. Patel 4 5 1 80.0 1
Ravi Kotecha ct b D. Farooqi 42 56 3 1 75.00
Bhushan Brahmbhatt b S. Crossley 8 13 1 61.54
Iqbal Anjum ct b S. Crossley 19 24 2 79.17
Kishan Gordhandas b b J. Grey 9 13 1 69.23
Rob carrigan lbw b J. Wilder 2 8 25.00
Sajid Shafique Malik Not Out  5 8 62.50
Shahmir Syed ct b D. Farooqi 6 8 1 75.00

Old Cholmeleians II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Z. Butt7.0030130.004.29
J. Wilder8.0144144.005.50
D. Farooqi9.0126213.002.89
D. Patel9.0032310.673.56
S. Crossley6.0026213.004.33
J. Grey6.0034134.005.67

Old Cholmeleians II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
62 (30.2 overs)
     
R. Shah b B. Brahmbatt 2
T. Hazsteak b S. Malik 5
Z. Butt lbw S. Malik 0
A. Farooqi lbw B. Brahmbatt 0
B. Brahm lbw S. Malik 7
D. Patel b S. Malik 8
D. Forrester ct & b S. Syed 3
J. Zani Not Out  9
J. Gray ct D. Gairola b K. Gordhandas 15
J. WIlder Run out  1
S. Crossley lbw b K. Gordhandas 0

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sajid Shafique Malik9.021944.752.11
Bhushan Brahmbhatt5.03623.001.20
Shahmir Syed6.0121121.003.50
Iqbal Anjum5.02600.001.20
Kishan Gordhandas4.02321.500.75
Rob carrigan1.20300.002.25