Scorecard

Harpenden IV v Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI on Sat 20 Jul 2019 at 1:00 PM
Northwood Town Cricket Club Won by 6 wickets.

Match report Town 2nd XI arrived at Carlton road to play Harpenden 4th XI with a back of overnight rain. The pitch was covered overnight and was removed to see a bit of green but hard wicket underneath. With overnight rain, pitch covered and a slight overcast meant one thing only, win the toss and opt to bowl and this is what exactly town did.

In the absence of its regular bowlers, new ball was shared between Malik and Pandey who straight away justified the decision and got the ball to swing and seam. Pandey specially producing prodigious swing and seam with his gentle pace and soon got the 1st break through when he bowled Voigt with a delivery that pitched well outside off stump but came in sharp and kissed the bails. Pandey got another wicket in his next over with a similar delivery. Malik who was on the business as usual removed the dangerous looking Bell with the help of a fine catch by Gordhandas and soon got the oppo skipper bowled. Town were well into it when Malik got the next batsmen cleaned up in the similar fashion making scoreline 40/5 in 12 overs. Both of the town bowlers carried on to finish their spell and showed one of the best swing and seam bowling by making perfect use of the conditions. Tailor who was keeping the stumps, showed tremendous calmness and composure in the conditions where ball was doing too much.

Harpenden started to rebuild the innings with 2 of their fine batsmen at the crease. A double bowling change got Gordhandas and Avadhani into the attach and although Avadhani was taken for some runs in his couple of overs, Gordhandas broke the partnership that was already worth 60 runs by cleaning up Lambart. Another bowling change was introduced to stop the run flow as Harpenden, despite 6 wickets down were 100/4 at the end of 25 overs. Annum into the attack, stopped the run flow but the odd boundaries kept coming and Marshall was making full use of them. He kept Harpenden total ticking. Just when things were looking tough for Town, Anjum broke the partnership on a delivery that should have been despatched out of boundary which the bat tried but was caught beautifully by Khetia at his favourite position, cow corner. Marshall who got his 50 with a boundary tried to repeat the same shot only to see his defence been broken by a Khetia special, removing any hopes of Harpenden revival and capping the innings by taking the next 2 wickets in a quick succession in his next over.

At the half way mark, this is exactly what the skipper hoped for, bowlers making full use of the conditions, great effort by Malik & Pandey who blew away the Harpenden top order and later Khetia to clean the tail and gave town a target of 145 they felt was well in their grasp.

Town playing without the their regular XI, decided to open the innings with Ramawat and Malik. As expected the initial phase was always going to be tricky. Malik showed his defence ability and hung in with skipper but got out in the 8th over with scoreline 9/1. Avadhani joined skipper in the middle and straight away lofted Dearman over mid-on for couple of boundaries to release the pressure but couldn't hang on. Carraghar tried his best to stay with skipper but couldn't do it and Pandey followed his predecessors leaving town total 44/4 at the end of 16 overs.

Annum joined Ramawat in the middle who was resolute to see town through and wanted a support from the the other end which he got from Anjum. Together they both started rebuilding the innings by playing watchfully early on and then turning into risk free cricket by taking odd singles when available and putting the loose deliveries to the boundary when offered. In the next 15 overs they added
60 odd runs to lay the foundation for the chase and took town towards a safe score of 100/4 at the end of 30th over. Both now well set, started to play freely and specially Anjum, played his trade mark slashes and lofts and soon it was all but over. Town chased the total down in the next 6 overs and won the game by 6 wickets. A fine and crucial partnership of 100 runs between the senior team members Ramawat and Anjum to secure the win.

It was a perfect team effort by all, a fantastic effort and a game that was perfectly played according to the script. Massive efforts from everybody. Special mention to Pandey, Malik, Khetia, Gordhandas and Anjum.

Upwards & Onwards!

Harpenden IV Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
8w 5b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
17
144 (35.2 overs)
     
J. Bell ct  K. Gordhandas b S. Malik 7
B. Voigt b  P. Pandey 5
J. McNeil b  P. Pandey 0
J. Lambert b  K. Gordhandas 44
B. Hussain b  S. Malik 0
O. Card b  S. Malik 0
R. Marshall b  S. Khetia 51
W. Parkinson ct  S. Khetia b I. Anjum 14
I. Hussain Not Out  7
D. Washington b  S. Khetia 2
B. Dearman b  S. Khetia 0

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sajid Shafique Malik9.0238312.674.22
Pradip Pandey9.0235217.503.89
Kishan Gordhandas6.0022122.003.67
Kashyap Avadhani2.001500.007.50
Iqbal Anjum7.0021121.003.00
Sumeet Khetia3.21933.002.70

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
18w 7b 1lb 
for 4 wickets
26
145

(36.5 overs)
    
Sajid Shafique Malik b  B. Dearman 5 27 18.52
Ravi Ramawat Not Out  45 85 5 52.94
Kashyap Avadhani b  I. Hussain 8 9 2 88.89
Rob carrigan lbw  I. Hussain 2 7 28.57
Pradip Pandey ct  b I. Hussain 2 4 50.0
Iqbal Anjum Not Out  52 62 7 1 83.87
Neel Kalhan  
Keeran Sudagarna  
Kishan Gordhandas   1
Sumeet Khetia   1
Prakash Tailor  

Harpenden IV Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
B. Hussain9.023500.003.89
B. Dearman9.0420120.002.22
I. Hussain9.0136312.004.00
J. McNeal3.001600.005.33
B. Voigt6.002600.004.33
J. Bell0.50500.006.00