Scorecard

Northchurch II v Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI on Sat 07 Sep 2019 at 12:30 PM
Northwood Town Cricket Club Won by 7 wickets.

Match report Town 2nd XI arrived at Tring Road to play NorthChurch for an all important game with a win here would keep them at the top of the league and would crown them division ‘champions’. Town won the toss and after careful deliberation, they decided to bowl first.

New ball was again shared by the trusted duo of the season, Pandey & Malik, who both knew the importance of providing a good start to team. Church openers started cautiously and were looking to do the same, provide a good start for their team. Opener 2 having played Malik on the leg side for a boundary earlier in the over got cleaned-up by Malik to a clever set piece as Malik kept the leg side open and the batsmen fell right into the trap, giving town the all important early break through. Both Malik and Pandey bowled beautifully and kept things tight but the odd boundary came by, courtesy to a beautiful batting track and fast outfield. At the end of the 10 overs, Church were 40/1. Mapara replaced Malik and kept the good work while Pandey really choked the runs from his end and strangled the batsmen 3 who was trying hard to break the shackles. Such was Pandey’s strangle from one end that he delivered 3 maiden overs on a trot and was rewarded with a wicket when he got the No 3 out caught, ending his struggle at the crease. Mapara who was bowling well, in the next over got the dangerous looking No1 caught out, and town were delighted to break the Church’s top order, leaving score line 73/3 in 17 overs.

Another double bowling change was introduced and ‘Swingy’ Syed with ‘Accurate’ Anjum were now into the attack, what followed next was a perfect strangle from the both ends as Church went into consolidation mode and the score was 112/3 at the end of 24 overs. Both kept on bowling tight and runs were hard to come by. Given the pitch was a belter for batting and with the fast outfield, a scoring rate of anything less than 4 an over was fantastic from town perspective. Both Church batsmen played risk free cricket for the next 6 overs, collecting any singles when presented while the boundaries were hard to come by. By the end of 30th over, Church were 137/3. Both the batsmen now well set, started to up the run-rate. Town were slightly worried at this point, give how flat the pitch was with 2 set batsmen at the crease and 6 Church wickets in hand, Church were well set to put up a good total of 250+ Just when both the batsmen started to up the tempo, Malik was introduced back into the attack and immediately got the set No 4 out, bowled through his defence and town were ecstatic to break this key partnership at the crucial juncture. Anjum who was bowling well was finally rewarded for his controlled bowling when he got the No 6 out stumped while Syed finished his fine spell without any luck.

At the end of 38th over, Church were 185/5 with No 5 well set with a score of 50+ town were expecting Church to come hard in the last 7 overs. Mapara was introduced back into the attach and message was quite clear that we must try and restrict them to a below 220 score. Mapara fully pumped up by now bowled with pace and venom and sent down brilliant last 3 overs of his spell giving only 15 runs taking a wicket and was ably supported by Malik from the other end. A great effort by both of them ensured Church finished their innings on 224 for the loss of 6 wickets. Town were very pleased with effort with the ball, restricting a top team to a 220 score on a pitch that was a belter of a track with a fast outfield. Going into the tea, there were quite a few relieved faces with confidence in heart & determination on their faces that this total is now coming home.

After a good tea, town openers Gairola and Halai walked into the middle and picked-up from where they left last game. Gairola sticking to his game, smashed the 1st delivery that he faced to the boundary and made his intentions clear. Both openers applied themselves and were cautious in the first couple of overs but Church bowlers did not help themselves either and started giving loose deliveries that Gairola in particular made full use. By the end of 10 overs, town had 67 runs on the scorecard providing a solid platform for the chase to come. Both the openers now fully set, made a good bowling attack look pedestal which was assisted by a good pitch and lightning outfield. Both batsmen sticking to their natural game kept pushing on. Halai looked elegant as ever in his cuts and drives while Gairola having got the measure of the pitch started sweeping the pacers. Gairola was in such a good form that he collected most of his boundaries with the use of sweep shot. Together they added another 70 runs in the next 10 overs to take town total to 140 without any loss in 20 overs. By this time, together they not only ensured that town were now well on course of the victory but they batted with such dominance that Church had no options left and were exhausted.

What was left by now was to see who gets to the elusive century 1st. When the score was 170 in the 26th over, Halai got out caught on 80 and was unlucky twice in a row to not to get the much deserved 100 but what a remarkable partnership he stitched with Gairola to ensure town were not going home without the much needed 30 points. Mekwan joined Gairola in the middle and runs kept flowing. Gairola who was set for the 1st ton for the Town this season, little he knew that the curse was going to hit him as well, as he got run out on 96, a run that could have been easily avoided. Just like Halai, Gairola too walked back to the pavilion with a smile & sense of achievement on his face. Town got the remaining runs with loss of further 1 more wicket and the winning runs deservingly coming from a true team person, Gordhandas.

What a game it turned out to be. Winning the game under pressure against a quality opposition speaks volumes of strength & character of this team. This win was based on the fantastic effort of the bowlers in the field earlier, restricting a good batting line-up on a below par score on a track that was full of runs. What came next was something nobody ever imagined, a total domination with the bat by the town openers ensured the target was chased down with little fuss.

Town wining this game ensured that they top the league and take the ‘champions’ title which they thoroughly deserved. A lot of hard work and commitment has gone in this year to ensure town end up at the top position. We should all be proud of each other and celebrate this success till we get together again next season.

Till then, ‘Upwards & Onwards’ …..

Northchurch II Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 5w 7b 14lb 
for 6 wickets
29
224 (45.0 overs)
     
J. Randall ct  b N. Mapara 42 47 7 1 89.36
J. Smart b  S. Malik 6 14 1 42.86
L. Prideaux ct  b P. Pandey 4 27 1 14.81
J. James b  S. Malik 35 49 5 71.43
R. Smart Not Out  87 98 8 2 88.78
M. Rachlgeft st  D. Gairola b I. Anjum 8 8 2 100
H. Chapman b  N. Mapara 1 7 14.29
R. Patel Not Out  12 12 1 100
B. Pyne  
A. Forshaw  
E. Jeavsons  

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sajid Shafique Malik9.0048224.005.33
Pradip Pandey8.0326126.003.25
Nishil Mapara9.0052226.005.78
Shahmir Syed9.003700.004.11
Iqbal Anjum9.0136136.004.00
Kishan Gordhandas1.00500.005.00

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 3w 4lb 
for 3 wickets
9
228

(35.4 overs)
    
Deepak Gairola Run out  96 84 17 114.29
Jesant Halai ct  b J. James 80 74 13 108.11
Suvin Mekwan lbw  b E. Jeavsons 14 16 1 1 87.50
Ravi Kotecha Not Out  18 15 2 1 120.0
Kishan Gordhandas Not Out  9 6 2 150.0
Nishil Mapara  
Harshil Palan  
Pradip Pandey  
Iqbal Anjum  
Sajid Shafique Malik  
Shahmir Syed  

Northchurch II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
E. Jeavsons7.0048148.006.86
B. Pyne3.003000.0010.00
J. James9.002600.002.89
J. Randall4.012500.006.25
H. Chapman9.004400.004.89
M. Forshaw2.001700.008.50
R. Patel1.401100.006.60

  • Umpire :
    Pervez Irani
  • Scorer :