Scorecard

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI v Cheshunt Rosedale on Sat 11 May 2019 at 1pm
Northwood Town Cricket Club Won by 80 runs

Match report A 1 minute silence was respectfully held by both sides and in observance of the Lawrence family to honour David Errington or 'grandpa' as we all know him by.

Losing the toss on a damp and green wicket, unsurprisingly Town were put in.

Opening the batting, skipper Loomba was in a real battle struggling to time the ball on a low and slow wicket against a disciplined opening spell before getting removed. Contrary to this Vadgama was batting as if he was playing on a road in Chennai, hitting the ball over the top with ease before being trapped LBW. Enter new boy Jesant Halai and a mini collapse later, enter old boy Michael Lister to form a crucial 40 run partnership to bring a more respectable score. Finishing on 120 all out, Town knew they had it all to do but still had some belief given the tough batting conditions.

In response, Town got off to the dream start with a wicket from Daly in the first over, renewing hope of a close game. Lawrence reciprocated at the other end and didnt stop - he was like a man who after blood and didnt stop bowling with pace and accuracy. Steaming in relentlessly ball after ball, he showed no mercy to the Cheshunt Rosedale batsman and what we thought was a close game turned into a very one sided game with Town coming out on top, dismissing the opposition to a measly 30 all out.

Loomba spoke after the match: 'Couldnt be more proud of the effort Lawrence put in, he rose above the occasion and focused on the job in hand. Supported well by Jack and Veer and all of the boys in the field, it is just the start we needed to get our campaign on the road and we hope this run of form continues!'

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 4w 1b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
11
120

(42.4 overs)
    
Akshay Loomba b England 14
Veer Vadgama lbw Morris 30
Jesant Halai ct McGowan 20
Andy Burt ct Morris 0
Sohan Modi lbw Morris 0
Michael Lister ct McGowan 23
Kyle Lawrence ct England 13
Mikhil Patel ct Sritharan 8
Krunal Patel b England 0
Jack Daly ct Richardson 1
Keval Shah Not Out  0

Cheshunt Rosedale Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S. England10.0139139.003.90
Morris10.011936.331.90
McGowan8.0121210.502.63
Sritharan10.0129129.002.90
Richardson3.41414.001.09
P. England1.00321.503.00

Cheshunt Rosedale Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3w  
for 10 wickets
3
30 (14.0 overs)
     
Warboys lbw Daly 0
Sutherland b Lawrence 0
Richardson lbw Daly 6
Sritharan ct c. Modi b. Lawrence 7
Winter b Lawrence 4
Richardson b Lawrence 0
McGowan lbw Lawrence 0
Williams lbw Lawrence 0
England lbw Vadgama 5
England Not Out  2
Morris b Lawrence 6

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jack Daly4.011628.004.00
Kyle Lawrence8.03971.291.13
Veer Vadgama2.01414.002.00

  • Umpire :
    Phil Carter
  • Scorer :