Scorecard

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI v Leverstock Green II on Sat 25 May 2019 at 1pm
Northwood Town Cricket Club Won by 5 wickets

Match report Town welcomed Leverstock Green II looking to make it three wins in a row. It got off to a bad start when skipper Loomba lost the toss third time in a row and were asked to field first on what looked like a pitch dropped from the Oval. Anything below 240-250 was looking like a below par score.

Leverstock Green’s batsmen were in no mood to settle for the below par score as Town bowlers being generous as ever offered great assistant by bowling short inconsistent lines. R Walker in particular was very brutal with any loose deliveries and quickly raced to 51. Having said that his wagon wheel would only show 2 lines (inside edges to fine leg and slog to cow corner), Similar to many innings played at the Town by Sumeet and KP. This meant Leverstock Green raced to 78/0 in 14 overs. Town were desperate for a breakthrough and skipper introduced K Patel into the attack. Patel fresh from his short retirement (some call it the legendary retirement that didn’t even last 1 game) delivered with his first ball of the spell and took Walker’s leg stump out. K Shah from the other end bowled a class spell with controlled line and length and suddenly runs were hard to come by for Leverstock Green. Shah was unlucky not to take any wickets. It was quite obvious pace off the ball was key on that wicket so Loomba also introduced R Kotecha into the attack from other end and next 17 over between two spinners went for only 57 runs losing 4 wickets. K Patel with impressive figures of 10-3-23-4 which included a great catch at silly point by S Modi. R Kotecha finished his spell with 8-2-38-1 as Leverstock Green looked increase the run rate. S Modi coming back into the attack from down the hill picked up 2 in 2 balls and narrowly missed out on a hat trick when a tough return catch didn’t quite carry. Leverstock Green were all out for 157 and the credit to the way Town fought back after first 15 overs.

After some wonderful tea prepared by K Patel & the family Town went about chasing the target with ease as Loomba and Lister started aggressively to reach 40/0 in 7 overs. Town lost few wickets with small partnership to leave them on 100/4. But as we’ve seen this season already Loomba looked to be batting on a different wicket compared to everyone else and reached his 50 with a beautiful square cut. Surely couple of failures from Indian openers in the world cup and a call up is not too far away for Loomba. R Kotecha supported Loomba well with an excellent inning of 23 and the partnership of 53 before got out trying to finish the game off with 1 needed to win. Ravi Kotecha walking in to bat needing only 1 to win and a chance to fulfil lifelong dream of scoring the winning runs for Town 1s will have to wait for some time as winning run came via extra. Loomba leading from the front as he has done for the last year finished on 70*. Town winning by 5 wickets with 20 overs to spare.

Loomba spoke after the game: This game showed exactly the strength and depth we’ve lacked over the years. With many 1s team regulars’ unavailable players coming in showed great attitude and delivered the performance needed to beat a strong Leverstock side to stay top of the division!

Town travel to Hatfield Hyde next week looking to continue their unbeaten start to the season!

Leverstock Green II Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
15w 6lb 
for 10 wickets
21
157 (42.1 overs)
     
C Seggary ct  S Modi b R Kotecha 19
R Walker b  K Patel 51
A Shakoor ct  N Mapara b K Patel 15
N Iqbal b  A Loomba 18
C Saxby ct  S Modi b K Patel 1
J Wallis ct  J Halai b K Patel 0
M Gupta lbw  S Modi 21
A Ali b  N Mapara 6
I Iqbal b  S Modi 0
L Walker b  S Modi 0
J Mathen Not Out  5

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Nishil Mapara3.1121121.006.63
Sohan Modi8.002939.673.63
Keval Shah7.012100.003.00
Rik Samani2.001100.005.50
Krunal Patel10.032345.752.30
Raj Kotecha8.0238138.004.75
Akshay Loomba4.00818.002.00

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
26w 2b 2lb 
for 5 wickets
30
162

(29.1 overs)
    
Akshay Loomba Not Out  70 9 1
Michael Lister ct  Saxby b Wallis 17 3
Jesant Halai b  Wallis 8 1 1
Andy Burt b  Ali 5
Sohan Modi ct  Walker b Ali 9 2 2
Raj Kotecha ct  Mathen b Gupta 23 4
Ravi Kotecha Not Out  0
Krunal Patel  
Nishil Mapara   1
Rik Samani  
Keval Shah  

Leverstock Green II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Mathen3.001700.005.67
I Iqbal2.002000.0010.00
M Gupta3.1016116.005.05
J Wallis5.011728.503.40
L Walker8.003600.004.50
A Ali5.0028214.005.60
R Walker2.001400.007.00
N Iqbal1.001000.0010.00

  • Umpire :
    Colin Lynch
  • Scorer :