Scorecard

Ruislip v Northwood Town Cricket Club Sunday XI on Sun 26 Jul 2020 at 1:00 pm
Northwood Town Cricket Club Won by 107 runs

Match report On what turned out to be a decent day despite the odd short shower, The NTCC Sunday Warriors travelled the short distance across the park to our good friends and neighbours Ruislip CC. With a little pre game rain having fallen, at the toss Town were asked to bat first in challenging conditions and were unfortunate to lose Sudagarna early. Making their senior debuts today and batting at three and four were Cook and Woodward, who both looked comfortable at the crease for some time, whilst playing some nice shots before chasing after some runs and being unfortunately caught out. Batting well at the other end was Burt who, now joined by Lawrence (65) started to show their class and propel the score upwards and with helpful late runs from Tushar Shah, Mobeen and skipper J.B, Town were eventually all out for a good total of 143. After the break Town opening bowlers Syed and Rudra Shah came out on fire and started to work their way through the top order with a great display of pace, accuracy and movement. With a very strong attack at our disposal things didn't get any easier for Ruislip as Mobeen and Malik replaced the openers and looked just as deadly, both helping themselves to wickets with some excellent bowling backed up by some fine catching and fielding. In the end it was a comfortable victory for NTCC but that was mainly down to great execution of cricketing skills by all the lads and everyone can go away proud having made a good contribution to a great team win.

Northwood Town Cricket Club Sunday XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2w  
for 10 wickets
2
143

(32.5 overs)
    
Keeran Sudagarna ct b Abdullah 0
Andy Burt ct b Graham 26 5 1
Henry Cook ct b Abdullah 0
Dan Woodward ct b Hamza 4 1
Kyle Lawrence ct b Hamza 65 6 3 1
Tushar Shah b Graham 17 1 2 1
Rudra Shah b Graham 0
Mairaj Mobeen b Abdullah 17 1 1
Jonathan Bentvelzen Run out  11 2
Sajid Shafique Malik Not Out  1 1
Shahmir Syed b Faizan 0

Ruislip Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Abdullah5.521434.672.40
Faizan6.0121121.003.50
Hamza6.031125.501.83
Daniel4.001400.003.50
Graham5.0043314.338.60
Matthew3.00800.002.67
Haseeb4.001800.004.50

Ruislip Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1w 4b 8lb 
for 10 wickets
13
36 (26.4 overs)
     
Ram b R.Shah 0
Sharieel b Syed 0
Faizan ct T.Shah b R.Shah 8
Haseeb lbw b Syed 1
Bhups b R.Shah 0
Abdullah ct Lawrence b Mobeen 2
Daniel ct Malik b Mobeen 5
Graham ct Mobeen b Malik 5
Matthew b Malik 1
Hamza Not Out  1
Harvey ct Burt b Malik 0

Northwood Town Cricket Club Sunday XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Shahmir Syed7.05221.000.29
Rudra Shah6.031033.331.67
Mairaj Mobeen7.04522.500.71
Sajid Shafique Malik6.41732.331.05