Scorecard

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI v Bishop's Stortford II on Sat 25 Jul 2020 at 12:00pm
Northwood Town Cricket Club Won by 6 wickets

Match report With a day forecast full of rain, the match turned into a reduced 25 over match. Winning the toss, Bishops Stortford elected to bat on the hard wicket before the rain made it a tougher wicket to bat on. Opening the bowling, Jack and Kyle bowled as consistently as ever, restricting the openers to just 5 an over in the first 7 overs despite not picking up a wicket. Keval was introduced after coming back from a short break in Amsterdam - Im not sure what he got up to out there but it certainly helped picking up the top 3 in his second over to completely turn the game on its head and put Town in the driving seat with Stortfords number 4 and 5 brand new to the crease with some quick runs to get to get to a competitive score. K. Patel bowled tight and was unlucky not to pick up a wicket before the introduction of Kotecha, continuing his good run of form with the ball and Vadgama to get the old ball to swing again and picking up a couple of key wickets. Stortford finished their innings on 150 at exactly 6 an over - a chaseable score but with heavy rain on the horizon, probably needed to be scored within the first 20 overs to get a game.

In response, Loomba's bad luck continued hooking a bouncer to the deep square leg boundary where a young 16 year old pulled off a world class catch. 4 foot above his head, on the line, one handed - simply youtube best catches of all time and it wouldn't look out of place with some of the catches Ben Stokes, Trent Boult and Ravi Jadeja have pulled off. Pressure now on Veer Vadgama and Amish Unalkat to score runs at a good pace with the rain starting to fall. Vadgama, who has got better and better each year with the bat since he joined the club, plagued by injuries but has a a near perfect technique showed Bishops Stortford why he is easily one of the best batsmen in the league. Slog sweeps, cover drives, late cuts, lofted straight drives, pull shots - his innings was truly 360 degrees playing all the shots in the book and bringing up his 50 in just 11 overs. Well supported by Unalkat who has also been in good form, he rotated well and punished the bad ball providing more than adequate support for Vadgama before departing for 30. With the rain coming down consistently, a failed attempt of bringing KP up the order to finish it quickly meant that Vadgama scored the winning runs with an amazing 80* in 18.1 overs, probably his best innings in an NTCC shirt with the rain falling, pressure of scoring quick runs with a spread field - only god will know what score he would have ended up on if he got a full 45 overs to bat.

Bishops Stortford played the game in the true spirit and despite the rain coming down and having every right to request to come off, they were happy to continue and the match to get a result despite it looking a near impossible task for them to win. We wish them the best of luck for the rest of the season.

Bishop's Stortford II Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
7w 6lb 
for 8 wickets
13
150 (25.0 overs)
     
Gaffney ct  c. Loomba b. Shah 28
Furrer ct  c. Daly b. Shah 19
Waring b  Shah 1
Reed ct  c. Burt b. Vadgama 30
O'Donovan lbw  Kotecha 32
Premadasa ct  c. Kotecha b. Lawrence 10
Robinson ct  c. Lawrence b. Vadgama 10
Leak Not Out  5
Cuine Run out  2
Cremnits Not Out  2
Kulesov  

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jack Daly4.002600.006.50
Kyle Lawrence5.0026126.005.20
Rahul Aggarwal2.001100.005.50
Keval Shah5.0031310.336.20
Krunal Patel4.001700.004.25
Raj Kotecha2.0021121.0010.50
Veer Vadgama3.001728.505.67

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
8nb 20w 4b 1lb 
for 4 wickets
33
151

(18.1 overs)
    
Akshay Loomba ct  Kulesov 5 1 1
Veer Vadgama Not Out  81 7 3
Amish Unalkat b  Clune 30 2 1
Krunal Patel ct  O'Donovan 1
Andy Burt b  Clune 1 1
Rahul Aggarwal Not Out  0
Neel Kalhan  
Kyle Lawrence   1
Raj Kotecha   1
Jack Daly   1
Keval Shah  

Bishop's Stortford II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kulosov3.0032132.0010.67
Cremnitz5.002600.005.20
Gaffney4.004600.0011.50
Robinson2.002100.0010.50
Clune2.101427.006.46
O'Donovan2.00616.003.00

  • Umpire :
    Colin Lynch
  • Scorer :