Scorecard

Potten End II v Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI on Sat 07 May 2022 at 1pm
Northwood Town Cricket Club Won by 4 Wickets

Match report First game of the 2022 season and newly promoted Northwood Town 3's open their account with a win under their belts.

Losing the toss the 3s were asked to bowl first. Captain Firfire wasn't too disappointed as that would have been the plan.

Early on the wicket showed it's teeth with some variable bounce. Amriwala bowling tight lines picked up a wicket in his first over, finishing with 3 in the innings. Superb mid innings bowling from Tripathi and Joshi really put the squeeze on the Potten End batters; going for a combined 21 in their 16 overs.

The score to chase was 147. Quite apt with a Roney (Cherian) in the side. The opening batters of Shah and Firfire were the perfect foil for each other. Shah with the aggressive brute strength shots and Firfire with the cuts and pulls meant no boundary was safe and Potten End could not set a field. They out on 77 in 12 overs but then both were given out LBW.

In came Janardhanan with his wristy shots through the leg side and Nakum walking the down the wicket at the bowlers putting them off their line. The partnership got us to 111 when the Town went through a mini collapse.

Amriwala took responsibility for getting us over line coming up the order from his usual number 11 position. Together with Cherians stout defense we got over the line in the 34th over.

Potten End II Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
146 (40.0 overs)
     
L. Geere b  Amriwala 0
S. Fowles b  Amriwala 18
R. Luke b  Amriwala 17
T. Patel b  Joshi 0
D. Raeburn ct  & b Tripathi 3
K. Lad ct  Patel b Cherian 7
J. Hawkridge ct  Patel b Cherian 27
I. Dyde Not Out  26
J. Poppet b  John 11
H. Hayes Not Out  6
   

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Deepak Amriwala8.022839.333.50
Henry Myring6.004100.006.83
Het Tripathi8.06616.000.75
Abhay Joshi8.0415115.001.88
Roney Cherian8.0041220.505.13
Cijine John2.00212.001.00

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
147

(33.4 overs)
    
Tushar Shah lbw  Raeburn 44
Abdul Firfire lbw  Raeburn 26
Harish Janardhanan ct  Hayes 18
Hardik Nakum ct  Hayes 22
Cijine John lbw  Hill 8
Jayminbhai Patel ct  Hill 1 2
Roney Cherian Not Out  6
Deepak Amriwala Not Out  11
Het Tripathi   1
Henry Myring  
Abhay Joshi  

Potten End II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Poppet5.003200.006.40
Hayes8.003800.004.75
Hill8.021728.502.13
Raeburn8.0140220.005.00
Dyde3.401900.005.18