Scorecard

Datchworth II v Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI on Sat 11 Jun 2022 at 13:00
Northwood Town Cricket Club Won 3 runs

Match report After the run of form the 2’s were in, the team were extremely determined to change that and start a run of wins. Away at Datchworth, town turned up on a hot sunny day to a beautiful batting track and after winning the toss, decided to bat first. Opening the batting was Deepak and Ravi and through their patience and skill, opened the innings beautifully, scoring runs on the bad balls and playing out the good balls. Deepak soon started to accelerate, playing some nice shots. Shortly after the drinks break, Ravi fell to good delivery and Kunal walked in, knocking a few singles and giving Deepak the strike to carry on scoring. Kunal then tried to expand his shots and was caught out, bringing in Bijendra for his first game for the 2’s. Bijendra took his time whilst Deepak accelerated to his first league 100 of the season, beautiful innings of great patience and skill. Soon, however, Deepak was caught at a point try to push the innings further and walked off after a fantastic inning. In came Smit Patel as Deepak’s replacement and he took his time initially, taking some dot balls to settle into the track, much like Bijendra. However, these two soon started to score, running very hard and playing some great shots for fours and sixes. Soon, these two carried the team to a good score of 206 off 40 overs, a great total and a good team batting performance.

After a short tea break, the team headed out to bowl and opening the bowling was Shahmir and Sajid. Both bowled well but a few loose balls were punished. Alongside some good shots and hard running, the opposition’s openers were able to build to 98-0 in 20 overs. Het Tripathi then came into the attack and dismissed the opener for 48 on an LBW, kickstarting town and bringing the team back into the game. The oppo’s skipper came in and knocked a few with the other opener, almost putting the game to bed before Shahmir bowled him out, trying to expand his shots and score some runs. Cijine John came into bowl after his first spell ended and soon, Cijine joined the wickets, taking out another batsman and bringing the team back in. Tight fielding, great bowling and added pressure forced more errors from the opposition and soon, Cijine was knocking over the team. One of the opposition’s batsmen, G.Clapp had come in and started launching Sajid for a few sixes, taking his team home until he tried to pull one for six but instead chipped it straight back to Cijine for a caught and bowled. Cijine continued to run through the opposition batsmen, castling the batsmen one by one till the last wicket, where 5 runs was needed off a few runs. Just as the game was about to tip back in favour to Datchworth, Hiren Halai trapped the final tailender on an LBW and completed the comeback for Town.
A fantastic game and one that can hopefully start a run of games for Town to lift themselves out the relegation zone.

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
8w 1b 1lb 
for 4 wickets
10
206

(40.0 overs)
    
Deepak Gairola ct C. Bonser 100 93 17 2 107.53 3
Ravi Ramawat ct B. Akers 23 52 3 44.23
Kunal Patel b S. Nash 11 26 42.31
Bijendra Vaghela run out S. Rietzler 35 28 3 1 125.00
Smit Patel Not Out  27 27 4 100
Harish Janardhanan  
Cijine John  
Sajid Shafique Malik  
Shahmir Syed  
Het Tripathi  
Hiren Halai   1 1

Datchworth II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
R. Pybus8.023400.004.25
C. Sullivan7.004400.006.29
T. Sullivan5.003700.007.40
B. Akers8.0036136.004.50
S. Nash8.0123123.002.88
C. Bonser4.0029129.007.25

Datchworth II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 1w 11lb 
for 10 wickets
13
203 (38.2 overs)
     
N. Ponting lbw H. Tripathi 48
M. Nash ct C. John 53
C. Banser b S. Syed 25
S. Rietzler ct C. John 19
C. Sharp run out H. Halai 3
G. Clapp ct C. John 32
R. Pybus b C. John 0
B. Akers b C. John 2
C. Sullivan ct S. Malik 1
T. Sullivan lbw H. Halai 1
S. Nash  

Northwood Town Cricket Club Saturday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Shahmir Syed8.0033133.004.13
Sajid Shafique Malik7.0141141.005.86
Hiren Halai7.2033133.004.50
Cijine John8.004458.805.50
Het Tripathi8.0041141.005.13